Title: 急診護理人員處理性侵害個案之經驗敘說探究

Keywords: 急診護理人員;性侵害;敘說探究; Emergency medical nurse;sexual assault;narrative inquiry

Abstract: 本研究的目的是藉由急診護理人員在處理性侵害個案之過程,透過其個人經驗之敘說,讓急診需接觸性侵害個案之護理人員能瞭解處理性侵害個案可能遭遇之問題及處置能力,進而改變自我對性侵害之認知及相關延伸議題之探討。

本研究對象為某地區教學醫院處理過性侵害個案之急診資深護理人員共計6位,由研究者設計半結構式訪談大綱,以質性研究中之敘說探究方法,由研究者進行深度訪談,過程以錄音方式紀錄並將訪談內容予以逐字譯,再依內容進行資料屬性範疇和主題編碼,以敘說分析取向來建構文本。

經驗敘說探究的研究過程當中,研究參與者發展出許多動人的經驗故事,這故事包含工作上的、個人態度上的、家庭教育上的、學校教育上的以及對自己小孩教養的方式等,在回憶過往經驗時也驚覺發現,原來在接觸及處理這些性侵害個案之後,默默且慢慢影響及改變自己的許多觀念、認知及想法。

急診護理人員在接觸性侵害個案後之前後差異有:對性侵害迷思的改變、為了抓到加害者會努力的完成性侵害的採證、自己對於受害者的心理支持是有限且不足的,而且會開始思考及探討家庭教養及家庭性教育的問題、學校性教育的問題、對自我兒女教養的影響、看到自己與一般病房護理人員的不同及承受的壓力等等。

The purpose of this research is to allow emergency personnel to obtain understanding of the possible problems that could be encountered and the ability to handle sexual assault cases through emergency nurses’ narration on their personal experience, and then change the self understanding towards sexual assault and related issue for further investigation.

The subjects of this research are six senior emergency nurses, who have experience in dealing with sexual assaults, of a teaching hospital in a certain region. The researcher designed a semi-structural interview outline, utilizing narrative inquiry method of qualitative research to conduct in-depth interview. The entire interview process was voice recorded and keyed in for documentation. The content is categorized by the field of the data and subject coding in order to construct the version through narrative analysis orientation.

In the process of experience narration inquiry, the subjects developed many affecting experience stories related to work, personal attitude, family education, school education, and the pattern they educate their own children. The subjects found that during recalling their experience from the past events, they astonished at the fact that they have unknowingly and gradually influenced and changed many of their own perspectives, cognitions, and views after their involving and dealing with these sexual assault cases.

The differences in emergency nurses before and after dealing with sexual assaults are: change in myth of sexual assault, making effort to find evidences of sexual assault in order to catch the assaulter, psychological support to the victims was limited and not enough, and starting to think about and investigate the issues of family education and sex education, the issues of sex education in schools, the effect on their own children, finding the difference between themselves and nurses working in general wards and the pressure they are receiving, and so on.