Title: 競爭與績效氣候在轉型領導與分行績效之間扮演的角色-IPO觀點

Keywords: 轉型領導;競爭氣候;績效氣候;分行績效;IPO架構

Abstract: 本研究運用「投入-過程-產出(Input-Process-Output, IPO)」架構探討競爭氣候與績效氣候在轉型領導與單位績效間扮演的角色。研究採用兩階段對偶方式蒐集國內某公營行庫所有分行的主管與員工問卷資料,藉以降低同源偏誤對研究結果的汙染效果。其中,轉型領導(由部屬填寫)於第一階段蒐集,績效氣候、競爭氣候(由部屬填寫)及工作績效(由主管填寫)於第二階段蒐集。根據110家分行496對有效資料進行迴歸分析的結果顯示,分行的競爭與績效氣候在轉型領導與分行績效間,確實扮演了部分中介的角色。本研究首次整合了競爭氣候與績效氣候及IPO架構,延伸了IPO架構的理論範疇。研究結果不僅提醒金融機構主管留意本身的領導作為,也提醒他們關心分行同仁的人際與工作互動及氛圍。本研究也提出了研究限制及未來研究方向作為後續研究的基礎。

This study employes the Input-Process-Output ( IPO) framework to examine the roles of competition and performance climate in the relationship between transformational leadership and unit performance. By applying a two-stage dyadic approach to collect research sample from 496 employees and their supervisors in 111 units in a state-owned bank, regression results show that competition and performance climate indeed play mediating roles in the relationship between transformational leadership and unit performance.

The study represents an initial effort in an integrated consideration of competition and performance climate, and in so doing, extends the theoretical contexts of the IPO framework. Research results highlight the importance of both leader behaviors and working climate. Research implications and future directions are discussed.