Title: 天氣變化與投資人情緒之相關性

Keywords: 投資人情緒指標、天氣變數 investment sentiments indicators, whether variables

Abstract: 本文主要探討天氣對於投資人情緒的影響,並以心理學的觀點來討論投資人市場情緒,進而從天氣因子來探討是否會影響投資人行為。在參考過去文獻之後,本研究選定利用氣溫、溼度、日照與颱風,來當作本文中所使用的天氣變數,同時選取了成交量變動、融資金額變動、融劵張數變動做為投資人情緒指標。研究期間以2006年至2011年之投資人情緒與氣候資料,進行一般線性迴歸。結果顯示,天氣變數中只有颱風與氣溫會影響成交量變動;其他天氣變數並不影響融資金額變動與融劵張數變動。

This study investigates the effects of weather variables on investor sentiments. There are four variables: temperature, humidity, sunshine and annul number of typhoon. In addition, the selection of investment sentiment indicators includes: change of trading volume, changes of margins level, change of stock short interest. The sample ranges from 2006 to 2011 with multivariate regression as research model. The results show that annual typhoon and temperature significantly affect the change of trading volume. The rest fails to indicates statistical significance.