题名: Analyzing Factors Influencing the Visa Card Present Transaction Authorization Process in Vietnam’s Commercial Joint-Stock Banks

关键词: Visa card present transaction, Authorization process

摘要: In recent years, the bank card market in Vietnam continued to grow strongly, especially Visa card market. Understanding this trend, Vietnam’s commercial joint-stock banks have special attention to develop array of Visa card services, especially Visa card transaction authorization service.

The purpose of this study is to investigate and analyze factors that influence the Visa card present transaction authorization process in Vietnam’s commercial joint stock banks. Specifically, this study is interested in exploring what are the most important factors influencing the Visa card present transaction authorization process in Vietnam’s commercial joint stock banks. This research will assist managers to understand the importance of factors affect on Visa card present transaction authorization process in Vietnam’s commercial joint stock banks. A research framework which based on the Delone and McLean Information System Success model and The Extended ERP Systems Success Measurement Model of Ifinedo for evaluating participants in Visa card transaction authorization process to identify the factors can affect the Visa card present transaction authorization process. We use convenience sampling questionnaire to execute the samples and Regression Analysis apply to confirm the relationships of hypothesis. This study randomly surveyed 120 Top and Middle managers of some Vietnam’s commercial joint-stock banks card center. This study received a total of 120 valid questionnaires.

The results of this study are hoped to be the efficient constructive sources for the all Vietnamese banks to understand the critical factors that influence The Visa card present transaction authorization process.