Title: 探討國中生體適能與學業表現之相關研究

Keywords: 體適能;學業成就 physical fitness;academic achievement

Abstract: 本研究的目的在瞭解國中生體適能與學業表現之現況與關係。以高雄市鳳山國中學生為研究對象,採分層抽樣共333人。以SPSS17.0版統計套裝軟體進行分析。分析方法將採用描述性統計、斯皮爾曼等級相關分析等統計方法。本研究結果發現,心肺耐力指數對學業表現之相關性達正向顯著,顯示心肺耐力的提升將有助於學業表現的提升。因此建議學校利用體育課安排學生參與提升心肺耐力有關之運動。

This study investigated the relationship between physical fitness and academic performance of junior high school students. 333 respondents obtained from Fongshan Junior High School and analyed utilizing SPSS 17.0 including descriptive statistics, spearman correlation analysis. Results indicated that there is a positive relationship between cardio-respiratory endurance and academic performance. This study suggested that improved students’ participation in endurance activity can improve their academic performance.