Title: 巴西古當市議會服務品質之研究

Keywords: 巴西古當市議會、服務品質、期望程度、滿意程度

Abstract: 隨著社會環境的快速變遷與經濟全球化時代的來臨,民眾對於政府機關服務品質的需求與日俱增。本研究以參考Parasuraman, Zeithaml & Berry 等三位學者所提出之服務品質觀性模式(PZB),對巴西古當市議會管轄區範圍之民眾進行服務品質與滿意度之實證研究,以瞭解民眾對於巴西古當市議會服務品質因素之期望程度與滿意度間的關系,以建構出適合巴西古當市議會服務品質之衡量構面,以供未來作為政策制訂之參考及持續提升服務品質。

1.巴西古當市議會與洽公民眾對於何謂重要服務項目的認知上有顯著差異。

2.洽公民眾事前期望的服務水準與事後認知的服務水準之間存在顯著差異。經由因素分析萃取出巴西古當市議會服務品質的三個構面因素為:『同理心』、『可靠性』及『實體環境』在重要程度與滿意程度中都扮演相當重要的角色。

3.巴西古當市議會的硬體設備與業務執行能力已達到民眾滿意的標準,然而,若巴西古當市議會能夠更著重於對民眾的關懷,將能達到更高的民眾滿意度。

With changing and experiencing global economic fast of social environment,the people grow with each passing day to the demand that the service quality provided by the government agency.

This empirical study is based on the conceptual model of service quality that proposed by Parasuraman, Zeithaml and Berry to examine the relationship between the degree of expectation and satisfaction on building a service quality model. The main purpose of the study is to understand the service quality and the public satisfaction on the general services provided by Pasir Gudang Municipal Council. The empirical results as follows:

1.There is significantly difference on the important service factors between the Pasir Gudang Municipal Council and the public.

2.There is significantly difference between the public expected service and perceived service. The service quality of Pasir Gudang Municipal Council consists of three dimensions :“empathetic concerns”, “dependable responses”and “organization physical facilities” had play an important roles to satisfy the public needs.

3.The performance of physical facilities and execution of the Pasir Gudang Municipal Council has achieved the basic goal. However, if they can emphasis more on people’s needs, it will definitely attain a higher degree of public satisfaction.