Title: 影響員工工作績效因素之研究—以台灣中油股份有限公司石化事業部為例

Keywords: 人格特質;組織變革;組織承諾;工作滿足;工作壓力;工作績效 personality;organization change;organization reform;job satisfaction;job pressure;to the job performance

Abstract: 摘 要

由於外在環境及政策的改變,諸如加入WTO之後開放油品進口,國內石油業市場面臨開放衝擊,以及為提升國營事業績效政府積極大力推動國營事業民營化之政策,引起學術界廣泛的研究與討論國營事業組織變革及工作績效等之相關議題。隸屬國營事業的台灣中油股份有限公司在面臨外在環境變遷衝擊之際,各事業部無不戰戰競競,大幅改變內部策略加速組織變革作為因應。各事業部為達預期責任績效目標,無不以精簡人力、栽員等配套方式因應,而這是所有從業人員所不樂見。各事業體因責任中心制度遇缺不補,使從業人員之工作量增加,有形無形的工作壓力倍增。在這些壓力之下員工或許因而改變其對組織之承諾,而直接間接影響其工作績效。

本研究回顧有關工作績效相關研究,選出較顯著相關之變項:人格特質、組織變革、組織承諾、工作滿足、工作壓力,作為本研究探討影響員工工作績效之變項,並以台灣中油股份有限公司石化事業部員工共計1273人為對象,透過問卷調查法實施抽樣調查,進行實證資料研究分析,共發放問卷360份,回收347份,其中有效問卷為344份,回收率95.56%,其目的在探討台灣中油股份有限公司公司石化事業部員工的人口變項在人格特質、工作滿足、工作壓力、組織承諾、組織變革和工作績效上之差異情形,並進一步探討人格特質、工作滿足、工作壓力、組織承諾、組織變革和工作績效間的相關性以及人格特質、工作滿足、工作壓力、組織承諾、組織變革各變項對工作績效之因果關係。本研究利用因素分析、信度效分析、敘述性統計分析、單因子變異數分析、Pearson相關分析及迴歸分析等進行探究,期能藉由本研究之結果提出台灣中油股份有限公司石化事業部經營管理之具體建議,冀能提升公司石化事業部門之營運績效。

本研究探討人口變項在人格特質、組織變革、組織承諾、工作滿足、工作壓力及工作績效上之差異情形,結果發現:部分人口統計變項在「人格特質」、「組織變革」、「組織承諾」、「工作滿足」、「工作壓力」、「工作績效」上有顯著差異。

在人格特質、組織變革、組織承諾、工作滿足、工作壓力及工作績效變項之間相關性,其結果分析情形如下:

五、「工作壓力」與「工作績效」變項呈負相關。

在人格特質、組織變革、組織承諾、工作滿足、工作壓力對工作績效變項之影響性,其結果為:「人格特質」、「組織變革」、「組織承諾」、「工作滿足」、「工作壓力」對工作績效之影響迴歸分析皆具有顯著性。

關鍵字:人格特質、組織變革、組織承諾、工作滿足、工作壓力、工作績效

Abstract

Due to external environments and policy change, such as entering to WTO, petroleum products was allowed to import freely, most of domestic petroleum companies are facing the more-opening market. Besides, the authority has greatly promoted the policy of transforming the state-owned enterprises into private-owned enterprise, in order to run the businesses more efficiency. Such change has caused broadly study and discussion in the academia on the subject of the state-owned enterprises, organization reform and performance improvement. One of the state-owned enterprises CPC Corporation, Taiwan also faces the same challenge, which adopts a number of internal strategic transformations and accelerates organization reformation as response. One of these responses was set up the profit center system. In order to reach the goal, reducing the staffs and lay-off became one of the policies. Every department in the corporation wouldn’t recruit the new comer, if there was employee left the job, but asked the veteran to take over the job instead. All of these measures caused the employees a lot of pressure because of over-loaded jobs. Under this pressure, employees might alter their original commitment to the organization and resulted to a lower achievement in their job performance directly or indirectly.

This research reviewed the studies related to job performance, selected remarkable variables, such as personality, organization reform, organization commitment, job satisfaction, job pressure, to probe into the factories which effect to the employees job performance. Using 1273 employees of The Petrochemical Business Division of The CPC Corporation, Taiwan as samples, by means of questionnaire survey, carry out sampling survey and proceeding firm data analysis. There were totally 360 copies of questionnaires, retrieved 347 copies, effective 344 copies, effective percentage added to 95.56%. The purpose of the survey was to investigate the employees in The Petrochemical Business Division of The CPC Corporation, Taiwan who faced the change, arising the differences on the demographic variables of personality, organization reform, organization change, job satisfaction, job pressure and job performance. Moreover, this research intended to explore the correlation between the variables of personality, job satisfaction, job pressure, organization, organization reform change and job performance. As well as the cause and effect between the variables of personality, job satisfaction, job pressure, organization change, organization reform and job performance. Utilizing Element Analysis, Reliability and Validity Analysis, Descriptive Statistics, One-way ANOVA, Pearson correction and Regression Analysis, this research wishes to establish a feasible and solid solutions to the management of The Petrochemical Business Division of The CPC Corporation, Taiwan, in order to step up their operating performances.

The purpose of this research was investigated the differences on the demographic variables of personality, job satisfaction, job pressure, organization commitment, organization reform and job performance. And found parts of the demographic variables on the personality, job satisfaction, job pressure, organization change t, organization reform and job performance has obviously differences.

On the study of correlation of variables of personality, job satisfaction, job pressure, organization change, organization reform and job performance, has found followings results.

1.Personality and job satisfaction, job pressure, job performance, organization change , organization reform presents positive correlation.

2.Organization reform and organization change, job satisfaction, job performance presents positive correlation, but presents negative correlation with job pressure.

3.Organization change and job satisfaction, job performance presents positive correlation, but presents negative correlation with job pressure.

4.Job satisfaction and job performance presents positive correlation, but presents negative correlation with job pressure.

5.Job pressure and job performance presents negative correlation.

6.On the regression analysis, personality,job satisfaction, job pressure, organization change, organization reform to the job performance, has approved a result of outstanding effluence.