Title: 以品牌權益觀點建構連鎖餐飲業品牌延伸之模式

Keywords: 品牌權益;品牌延伸;品牌延伸契合度;連鎖餐飲業;品牌延伸評價

Abstract: 據經濟部資料顯示,2011年餐飲業營業額累計至9月份止已高達2,798億元,由於餐飲業進入門檻較低,成為多數創業者優先選擇。近年來台灣的餐飲品牌也逐漸朝向連鎖經營模式發展,以「王品集團」來說,本身就擁有十一個餐飲品牌,而「品牌」一詞逐漸被餐飲業重視,各大餐飲集團紛紛迅速的拓展版圖,許多餐飲業集團紛紛上市上櫃,鑑於此本研究以顧客基礎品牌權益觀點建立本研究架構之主體,以2X2因子實驗法控制兩種品牌延伸及品牌延伸契合度高低,建立四種連鎖餐飲業的品牌延伸模式並探討四種延伸品牌路徑分析結果,分別為「產品線延伸」、「多品牌延伸」「高契合度」、「低契合度」,並以結構方程式SEM建立本研究整體模型後,再納入四種模式探討路徑分析結果,整體結果歸納如下:

一、四種模式在「品牌形象」對「品牌忠誠度」皆有顯著影響,「品牌忠誠度」對「品牌延伸評價」皆有顯著影響,「知覺品質」對「品牌延伸評價」皆無顯著影響,「知覺品質」及「品牌知名度」對「品牌忠誠度」皆無顯著影響。

二、在產品線延伸及低契合度延伸下「品牌知名度」對「品牌忠誠度」皆有顯著影響,且透過SME在路徑權重值觀察顯示,兩種品牌延伸模式的「品牌形象」對於「品牌忠誠度」的影響皆高於「品牌知名度」,但此結果在多品牌延伸及高契合延伸則是無顯著差異。

According to the information of the Ministry of Economic Affairs, R.O.C., the accumulative turnover of the Catering Industry industry has been up to 2,798 billion until September in 2011. In addition, most of entrepreneurs choose the Catering Industry industry as their aims of the entrepreneurship because the barriers of the Catering Industry industry are much easier than others. In recent years in Taiwan, the development of the Catering Industry brands advance toward the form of franchising management. For instance, there are eleven Catering Industry brands in Wowprime. Moreover, plenty of Catering Industry groups have quickly developed their businesses, and become the listed companies because the importance of “Brand” cannot be ignored. Accordingly, the primary research framework is based on the view of customer-based with brand equity. Besides, the method of “Factorial Design” is adopted to control two types of brand extensions as well as the good or poor fit of brand extensions in this research, and this aims to build up four kinds of brand extensions model of Catering Industry chain industry, and to explore the regression analysis results of four brand extensions which are “Line Extensions”, “Brand Extensions”, “Good Fit” and “Poor Fit”. Finally, not only the SEM (Structural Equation Modeling, SEM) is used to establish the research model, but also the analytical result of four regressions analyses help the research result to come out, and the result can be scanned in following paragraphs.

Firstly, the result indicates that analyses of these four forms are outstanding on both brand image and brand loyalty. In addition, brand loyalty indicates the remarkable influence with brand extension valuation. However, the result indicates that the perceived quality is not related to the brand extension valuation, and the perceived quality and the brand awareness are not related to the brand loyalty.

Secondly, brand awareness has notably related to influence with brand loyalty that is based on the both line extensions and poor fit extensions. Moreover, through the SEM on the observation of the estimates of regression weights signifies that the influences through brand image to brand loyalty are more significant than brand awareness in both line extensions and poor fit extensions. Unfortunately, the result points out that there is a less correlationship in both multi-brands extensions and good fit extensions.