Title: 盒餐消費者之購買行為對盒餐產品屬性 與產品涉入影響之研究

Keywords: 盒餐、產品屬性、產品涉入、購買行為 lunch box, product attributes, product involvement & purchasing decision.

Abstract: 摘要

隨著台灣社會環境的變遷,促使外食人口日益劇增,根據遠見雜誌(2007)調查,台灣外食人口已超過七成,而其中90%的外食上班族午餐選擇盒餐果腹,充分顯示盒餐的市場潛力,如何滿足盒餐消費者的需求及拓展市場規模,始成為重要課題。綜觀以往研究,有關盒餐相關研究議題十分廣泛,泰半以餐飲業者角度探討盒餐之行銷策略,對於消費者特性與購買行為影響消費者選購盒餐因素之研究篇幅付之闕如,因此,本研究旨在探討盒餐消費者購買行為對產品屬性及產品涉入之影響。本研究以盒餐消費者為對象,根據所得的資料,以統計工具進行資料處理,經過分析得到以下結果:

1.盒餐消費者因「性別」、「年齡」、「家庭狀況」、「教育程度」、「職業」、「月可支配所得」之不同在「產品屬性」之「衛生因素」、「商店特色」、「內容物」、「健康安全」、「外觀包裝」有顯著差異。

2.盒餐消費者因「教育程度」、「職業」之不同在「產品涉入」之「誤購機率」、「重要興趣」、「購買風險性」有顯著差異。

3.盒餐消費者因「資訊來源」、「購買動機」、「購買類型」、「購買地點」之不同在「產品屬性」之「內容物」、「外觀包裝」、「健康安全」、「商店特色」、「衛生因素」有顯著差異。

4.盒餐消費者因「資訊來源」、「購買類型」、「購買時段」、「購買頻率」、「購買價格」之不同在「產品涉入」之「誤購機率」、「重要興趣」、「重要表徵」有顯著差異。

根據研究結果,本研究建議業者可開發各式盒餐品項,以符合各類消費者不同之需求。

ABSTRACT

Along with the changes of social environment in Taiwan, it makes the population of eating out increase gradually. Based on the survey of "Globe views monthly", there's over 70% of our people eat outside. And 90% of them choose to buy the ready to eat meal boxes for lunch. It shows the potential market opportunities of the ready to eat meal boxes. How to fulfill those consumers’demand and develop the market become the important subject. Over past research, there were lots of relevant issues studying widely about the ready to eat meal boxes, but most of them investigated the marketing strategies in view of the angle from Food & Beverage Industry and the owner of them. None of these researches studied the consumers’ characteristics and the influence of consumers on the factors to choose their the ready to eat meal boxes. As a result, this research aim to probe into how the consumer consider the reasons of choosing their ready to eat meal boxes and the factors to effect them. We also take the produce involvement scale as the tool to measure how consumer get involved; to realize how consumers value the product attributes of the ready to eat meal boxes and their effect upon the decision to buy them. This research take the ready to eat meal box consumers as objects and base on the information got to manage the data by statistical tools. Here are the results after analysis as below:

1. The comsumers of lunch boxes due to the difference of "sex", "age", "family status", "education level", the "occupation", and the "month income" to the "hygiene factors", the "product attributes", the store features, "contents", "health security", "appearance Package", there are significant differences.

2. The comsumers of lunch boxes due to the difference of "education level" and the "occupation" to the "product involvement", "mistaken purchase rate","interest" and "purchase risk", there are significant differences.

3. The comsumers of lunch boxes due to the difference of "purchase motivations", "information sources", "Purchase Type", "Where to Buy" to the "contents", " Appearance Package", "health security", "store features" and "hygiene factors" in the" product attributes ", there are significant differences.

4. The comsumers of lunch boxes due to the difference of "information sources", "type", the "buy time", "purchase frequency" and "purchase price" to the "mistaken purchase rate", "interest" and "important characterization" in the "product involvement", there are significant differences.

According to above conclusions, this research suggest the F&B industry owners to develop the varieties of the ready to eat meal boxes in order to meet all kinds of consumers' different requirements.