Title: 高雄縣市合併對台糖公司所屬土地管理利用問題的研究─以台糖公司高雄區處管理區域為例

Keywords: 縣市合併;非都市土地;高雄市;台灣糖業公司 city-county consolidation; non-urban land;Kaohsiung City;Taiwan Sugar Corporation (TSC)

Abstract: 台糖擁有廣大農地,多年來從事砂糖及副產品之經營,在國家推動各階段經建政策時,均適時提供財政與土地之支援,對國家經濟之發展甚有貢獻。自1981年代以來,因應全球經濟自由化浪潮,台灣農業及糖業政策產生很大的改革。為了因應國內糖業快速走下坡,1986年經濟部核准台糖得以「選擇適當土地區段發展觀光旅遊事業與配合都市計劃提供營建事業之用」,並於1989年修正「國營事業土地買賣交換辦法」,增列「國營事業土地開發計劃報經行政院核准併依計畫開發者得逕行讓售」,開放台糖私有土地的釋出,此時期台糖土地重要議題則以徵收、出售為釋出政策,也因此遭外界認為台糖有變賣家產美化帳目之疑。

惟1991年行政院通過經建會所提報的「國家建設六年計畫案」,大幅重新分配對國家整體資源,大規模的公共建設所需的不只是充裕的財政預算,更積極鼓勵民間參與投資,其中擬使用台糖土地之面積高達8,822公頃。在此發展脈絡之下,唯有針對「台糖公司土地資源整體規劃利用」進行分析,找出較低生產力之農場土地,再配合國土開發計畫、區域計畫及國家重大經濟建設計畫、地方發展,進行土地開發的策略計畫,以提供大量土地進行國家建設之外,更希望順應國家政策而開啟其永續經營的契機,藉此塑造良好公司形象。

近年來,國營事業因經營績效不佳,民營化成為各國解決問題之必然趨勢,但台糖公司對土地的處分主要係在執行國家之政策目標,其中國家為決策者,而台糖公司只是配合政策之執行者,換言之,國家利用台糖土地資源政策支配下,成為國家補貼廠商土地使用成本,吸引資本投資的政策工具。而整個台糖公司土地營業收入來源主要以高雄區處為主,因此,高雄區處所面臨之土地管理問題甚多,如今又因高雄縣市於2010年12月25日完成縣市合併,大高雄腹地增加,在區域發展要求均衡的情況下,高雄縣市土地之整體規劃將會有所改變,故市政府如何將都市與產業分隔成為重要問題。然高雄區處轄管土地中非都市土地約5,400公頃,產業往外擴張是勢必的,因此,台糖土地經市地重劃及區段徵收領回尚未開發利用之土地,每年除了須負擔高額地價稅款,還需不定期支付土地管理維護費,然高雄區處如何解決土地管理利用問題,使土地能達最大利用效能,又能符合經濟發展需求,免形成土地資源之浪費。

本文以文獻探討、資料蒐集探討等方式,一方面嘗試從歷史和文獻中去探索台糖公司歷年來對土地處分主要執行政策目標為何、及台糖公司大規模釋出非都市土地供各目的事業主管機關為扶植其所轄產業所造成之土地管理問題,並對該等管制問題是否將延續;另一方面,藉由高雄市政府縣市合併後所擬具之整體規劃與高雄區處轄管土地將有哪些空間發展關聯,並藉由分析,歸結出高雄縣市合併前、後問題點,並依案例說明台糖公司因縣市合併產生哪些管理利用上之問題。

Taiwan Sugar Corporation (TSC) has large tract of agricultural land. Over the past years, it has not only conducted business of granulated sugar and byproducts, but also has provided support to finance and land to the country in due time when the country was implementing various economic and construction policies at all stages, thus exerted enormous contribution to the development of the country’s economy. In response to the upsurge of economic liberalization since 1981, a vast scale of reform on Taiwan’s agriculture and sugar industry has been brought about. In order to cope with rapid decline of sugar industry in Taiwan, the Ministry of Economic Affairs authorized TSC to “Selecting proper land sections for development of tourism undertakings and for utility of construction undertaking to coordinate with urban planning”, revised ”Procedure for trading and exchanging land of government-owned enterprises”, and added “Land of government-owned enterprises planned for development, approved by Executive Yuan, and developed according to the said plan may be sold”, which allowed TSC to release private land. At that moment, TSC focused on the issues of expropriating and selling land as policy of release. That was the reason TSC being doubted selling family property for the purpose of prettify the accounts.

However Council for Economic Planning and Development, Executive Yuan, promoted “Project for Six-Year National Construction” to extensively reallocate overall resource of our country in 1991. Large-scale public infrastructure required not only sufficient financial budget but also needed to encourage private participation and investment more actively. This Project planned to use 8,822 hectares of TSC’s land. Under such developmental context, only an analysis on “Overall Planning and Utility of TSC’s Land Resource” could identify agricultural land which had lower productivity, and could coordinate land development project, area plan, major national economic development project, and local development to proceed the strategic planning of land development, in order to provide large amount of land for national construction, as well as create the opportunity for sustainable management in accordance with national policy, so as to form good image for the company.

In recent years, privatization of government-owned enterprises presenting poor performance has displayed a trend in many countries. Nevertheless, TSC’s land disposal primarily aimed on implementing the goal of national policy. The country was the policy maker, and TSC was the policy executor. In other words, the country exploited TSC’s land resource based on policy to subsidize enterprises for their cost of land usage, which turned TSC’s land into policy tool to play the role of attracting capital investment. TSC’s land creating business income was mainly under Kaohsiung District Office. Therefore, this Office had many problems in land management. And now as Kaohsiung City and County consolidated on December 25, 2010, which led to increase in hinterland for the newly formed Kaohsiung Municipality. Due to the requirement of a balance in local development, the overall planning for the land of Kaohsiung Municipality will emerge some changes. How to separate the city and the industry has become a critical issue for the new municipal government. Since about 5,400 hectares out of the land managed by the Kaohsiung District Office is not located in the urban, expansion of industry has become to a must. As a result, TSC’s land which has not been developed or used after urban readjustment and has been returned from zone appropriation will incur huge amount of land tax and irregular cost for land management and maintenance. It is an important issue for Kaohsiung District Office in solving the problem lying in land management and utility in order to create maximum performance and comply with the requirement of economic development without wasting land resource.

Through literature review and data collection and investigation, this study tried to figure out TSC’s historical policies on land from history which were implemented and from literatures, problems of land management occurred due to its land released to targeted authority for the purpose of fostering the industry under its competence, and whether such problems of control would last. On the other hand, this study also figured out the correlation of spatial development between the overall planning proposed by Kaohsiung Government after city-county consolidation and land management of Kaohsiung District Office, the problems occurred before and after city-county consolidation through analysis, and illustrated the problems TSC had in management and utility due to city-county consolidation by way of case study.