Title: 記憶的暫存區─陳威菖創作論述

Keywords: 記憶、儲存、空間;空間; Memory, Stowage, Space;Memory;Stowage;Space

Abstract: 生命的豐富是由片刻不斷的記憶所積累而成,苦辣酸甜慘雜其中,有時總會刻意的讓逝去記憶深埋在心底任其褪色不願再被喚起,但每每總會在快遺忘時再被擾動,當我們想忘掉過去用新的記憶建立一個新的自我時,才發現過去那澱沈沈的灰積才是生命最重且不可拋去的包袱。如果生命像音樂般,由一長串的音符所組成,每個音符就如生命的片段,所拮取的片段都是重要的回憶,這些回憶串連起來就是一篇屬於自己的動人樂章。

打開塵封的記憶,每一層都是銘記生命的片段回憶與驚奇,記憶沒辦法被塗抹,它……只是暫存生命某個空間。本論述研究是以個人過往歷程,籍由心理學的角度分析的及藝術創作的尋找自我過程中,去釐清、分析那不按次序湧現的複雜記憶是否為發生過的真實,亦是早已被扭曲而產生虛構的記憶。經由本次創作整理個人對生命的困惑,正視所有的情緒變化,找到思緒的平衡點,調整面對未來的態度。

The abundance of life consists in the piling up process of memories, which is filled with mixed experiences of bitterness and joy. Sometimes we tend to intentionally ignore some deep-buried memories, not willing to let them be evoked. Yet these intentionally ignored memories are inevitably stirred up and come to mind again every time they seem to be gradually erased up. When we try to forget the past by replacing it with a newly assumed ego, we only find that the accumulation of the past is the heaviest, undeletable burden. If life is, like music, composed of a long series of notes, every note is just like a moment of life and is some important part of memory. These fractions of memory, when stringed together, form a life-touching composition solely belonging to the individual.

Digging up the deep buried memory, one finds every layer a memory recording an important fraction of life and wonder. Memory cannot be erased; it is only temporarily forgotten and yet saved in some space of the buried memory. My statement tries to figure out and analyze the validity of the non-chronologically rushing up of the memory through examining one’s experience from a psychological perspective, and whether it is only some deformed fabrication invented by the memory through the passing of time. It is hoped to reorganize one’s confusions of life, and to really see through the changes of emotions to find some balance and adjust the upcoming life pace therewith.