Title: 客家聚落文化生活環境營造之探討:以嘉義縣水上鄉為例

Keywords: 客家文化生活環境營造、水上鄉、聚落空間、構成元素

Abstract: 客家委員會於西元2002年起,開始提出針對客家聚落進行生活公共空間之環境整理改善、文化資產風貌環境營造、人為環境景觀或既存重要地標據點等環境整理、自然環境景觀生態復原改善、閒置空間再利用、聚落環境營造發展總體規劃與設計等客家文化生活環境營造計畫政策,本研究將透過客家文化生活環境營造計畫的執行過程,探究嘉義縣水上鄉於日治時期為謀生計而南下的客家後裔,所構成的聚落文化元素及針對該地區所提出之相關空間營造及保存課題來進行研究分析,本研究主要目的有三:第一,針對客家文化生活環境營造計畫之政策理解與分析;第二,進行客家聚落空間文化內涵及構成元素之調查與紀錄;第三,提出客家聚落空間保存及後續發展策略。研究方法將透過文獻資料之收集、田野調查及口述訪談當地耆老及文史工作者為主,透過嘉義水上鄉聚落調查之研究主題,本研究最終將提出對於客家聚落空間之整體規劃建議,以作為客家文化生活環境營造計畫政策施行之參酌。

Since 2002, Hakka Affairs Council has been proposing projects with the theme of Hakka community empowerment, such as projects on improving the environments of public living spaces, cultural heritages, manufactured landscapes, and important landmarks. The Council has also proposed projects on renovating natural environments, unused spaces, as well as on the master plan and design of community empowerment. By focusing on the execution of empowerment of cultural environment of Hakka community, this study takes as an example of Shueishang Township, Chiayi County and investigates the culture of community established by the descendants of the Hakka ancestors who, during the Japanese Colonization Period, moved southward for better economic opportunities. The present study also investigates the planning and preservation of community spaces proposed by these descendants. This study has three goals. First of which is to understand and, then, analyze the policy of empowerment of cultural environment of Hakka community. Second, this study investigates and records the Hakka community’s cultural contents and the constituting elements of spaces. Third, the strategies of Hakka space conservation and development are offered. The methods employed in this study are literature review, field study, and interviewing local elders and those involved in cultural and historical works. This study offers recommendations on comprehensive planning of spaces of Hakka community, which could serve as a model for policy of Hakka cultural environment empowerment.