Title: 臺灣南區工藝之家的社會機會

Keywords: 社會、機會、 經濟價值、臺灣工藝之家; Taiwan Craft Workshop, Society, Opportunity, Economic Value

Abstract: 「臺灣工藝之家」是國立臺灣工藝研究發展中心推動多年的「榮譽工藝認證制度」,所有獲得此一榮譽名銜的工藝家,都是代表著各個工藝領域中的最卓越表現(資料來源:工藝研究發展中心)。截至今年為止,工藝中心共計遴選出全臺136處臺灣工藝之家,除了工藝成就之外,臺灣工藝之家也代表著一處推廣工藝美學的重要據點。政府「立意良善」但多數的工藝之家,卻是不領情。工藝之家經過嚴謹的評選徵選之下,應該是全臺頂尖的工藝家了但又為何,工藝之家的商品賣出去都有問題?

本研究臺灣南區工藝之家的社會機會,指的就是工藝之家在市場上存在的尚未滿足或尚未完全滿足的顯性或隱性的社會或市場需求。工藝之家機會存在於社會生活的各個方面,是多種多樣的。也為了要了解工藝家機會,是需要發現和分析研究。使工藝之家有效地抓住和利用某些有利的社會機會,來瞭解臺灣工藝市場的需求和特性。

本研究範圍為臺灣南區-嘉義縣市、臺南市、高雄市、屏東縣共32位工藝家為主要範圍29個據點。透過實地田野調查,可以清楚的知道南區工藝之家的需求與機會點。在後工業社會裡臺灣工藝文創的社會機會研究,提供我們一個盤整此地,勞動實踐相關價值的最佳視點。透過臺灣工藝之家訪談當中,充分瞭解工藝之家發展現況,看到工藝之家範疇如何被看待,從工藝之家經營現況、空間現況、與對工藝研究發展中心關係,乃至於了解工藝之家的需求。

最後聚焦在以文化經濟價值為本的工藝之家形成的各種各樣未滿足的需求,就是工藝之家環境機會與產業升級;從環境機會中那些符合策略計劃的要求。研究當中採取有效的對策加以利用,使工藝之家轉為有利發揮的優勢方以利用的從中的社會機會,讓工藝之家找到新的轉機與發展。

“Taiwan Craft Workshop” is the National Taiwan Craft Research and Development Institute to promote years of “Honor Craft Certification System”. All this honorary title craftsmen, are representative of the most outstanding performance of the various crafts areas.(Source:National Taiwan Craft Research and Development Institute) As of this year, the Craft Institute selected a total of 136 Taiwan craft workshops in entire Taiwan. In addition to craft achievements, Taiwan Craft House also represents a an important base for the promotion of craft Aesthetics. The intention of the government is good but most of the craft workshops do not appreciate. Under the rigorous selection, Craft Workshops should be the Taiwan's top craftsmen, but why the Craft Workshops’ goods sold to be a problem?

In this study, the social opportunities of the craft workshop in southern Taiwan, refers to the existing on the market which have not been met or not yet fully meet the explicit or implicit social or market demand. Craft workshops’ opportunities exist in a wide variety of various aspects of social life. In order to understand that craft wokshops’ opportunities needs to discover and the analytical study. Causes craft workshops to seize and to use certain advantageous social opportunities effectively, understands Taiwan craft market the demand and the characteristic.

The scope of this study for the Southern Taiwan -Chiayi County, Tainan City, Kaohsiung City, Pingtung County, a total of 32 craftsmen of 29 workshops as the main range. Through field investigation, can know the needs and opportunities of the craft workshops in southern Taiwan. Social opportunities study in cultural and creative of Taiwan's craft in the post-industrial society, providing us an overall organization, the best view of the value of labor practice. Through the Taiwan Craft Workshops interview with a full understanding of the development status of the craft workshop, to see how the craft workshops are regarded. From the current situation of craft workshops’ business and space status, and the relationship to Craft Research and Development Institute, and even understand the needs of the craft workshops.

Finally focus on a variety of unmet needs of craft workshops based on the cultural economic value, is the craft workshops’ environmental opportunities and industrial upgrading. Discovers from the environmental opportunities to suit the craft workshops’ research strategy. From the study which take effective measures to use, caused the craft workshops into favorable play advantage and take advantage from opportunities in society, caused the craft workshops to find a new turn and development.