Title: 「室內設計」課程教學及學習評量之研究 —以台灣南部三所技職院校為例

Keywords: 室內設計教學、室內設計評量、評圖

Abstract: 本研究主要目的為了解室內設計教學與評量師施行現況,以及教師、學生及執業者對室內設計課程所施行的教學模式及學習評量的看法與態度,依所得結果提出現況及建議,供未來教學及評量的建置做參考。研究透過文獻探討蒐集教學原理、設計教育、教學評量及室內設計相關論述,作為理論基礎並建立為訪談題綱及問卷,針對台南應用科技大學、樹德科技大學、東方設計學院教師進行訪談,並也透過執業者與學生的視點,探討其室內設計課程教學模式及學習評量的看法與態度。主要調查成果如下:

1. 室內設計課程科目教學目的與內容是依循漸進且連貫各年級的教學模式,為培 養專業能力及技能的養成,並運用於職場。

2. 室內設計課程科目設備資源的輔助分為三類:a.硬體設備資源b.軟體資源c.人脈資源。

3. 各校共同教學模式傾向小班/小組教學,主要培養學生能合作及主動學習,目前所施行的教學模式偏向於問題引導式教學,並為間接性的教學策略。

4. 室內設計課程的評圖是作為溝通及回饋教學的機制,而評圖形式可分為a.封閉、非正式的評圖;b.開放、正式的評圖。

5. 室內設計課程科目評量為非結構式學習評量;各校室內設計課程的學習評量皆採階段性評量及作品成果評量為主,另外台南應用科大與東方設計學院學習評量包含共同評量、分級評量、評量比例化等,樹德科則為責任制評量,建議可以歷程檔案評量建立一套標準的格式,以做為評量時的依據參考。

6. 室內設計課程科目適用一對一的改圖教學以達到較佳的學習成效。

This study aims to figure out current state of teaching and assessment of interior design, and also teachers’, students’, and practitioners’ views and attitude against teaching model and learning assessment performed for curriculum of interior design. And it reported current state and provided suggestions based on the results found here, for reference for establishment of future teaching and assessment. This study also collected related works on teaching principles, design education, teaching assessment, and interior design through literature review as theoretical foundation and established interview framework and questionnaire. Here, teachers of Tainan University of Technology, Shu Te University, and Tung Fang Design University were enrolled to participate in interview, and the viewpoints of practitioners and students were consulted to investigate their views and attitude to teaching model and learning assessment of interior design. Major results of investigation are as follows:

1.Teaching purpose and content of interior design curriculum’s subjects progressively follow and integrate teaching model of each grade in order to foster students’ professional ability and skills so that students can apply them to occupational sites.

2.Support of equipment and resource of interior design curriculum’s subjects has three categories: (a) hardware equipment and resource; (b) software resource; and (c) human relationship resource.

3.Subject schools tend to adopt a common teaching model which is small class/team teaching, which aims to foster students’ ability of cooperation and active learning. Currently, teaching models adopted by schools tends towards problem-guided teaching which is an indirect teaching strategy.

4.Drawing review of interior design curriculum serves as a mechanism of communication and feedback teaching. Drawing review can be classified into two ways: (a) close-informal drawing review; (b) open-normal drawing review.

5.Assessment of interior design curriculum’s subjects is non-structural learning assessment. All subject schools mainly employ staged and work assessment for learning assessment of interior design curriculum. In addition, Tainan University of Technology’s and Tung Fang Design University’s learning assessment include common and graded assessment and proportional assessment, while Shu Te University adopts responsibility assessment. The research suggests establishing a standard format as reference for assessment based on portfolio.

6.The curriculum of interior design is practical for drawing modification teaching one on one and will achieve better learning efficacy.