Title: 和平主題之公共藝術創作研究-以瀋陽國際和平友誼廣場主題雕塑之創作與設置為例

Keywords: 和平;公共藝術;創作要素 peace;public art;element of creation

Abstract: 「和平」一直是世界不同族群與全人類共同努力追求的目標,21世紀的今天,人們用著不同的方式來表達對和平的渴望,而本研究有幸跟著藝術家,參與執行國際和平友誼廣場主題雕塑國際競圖一案,藉由此次跟隨藝術家施作公共藝術的寶貴經驗,了解藝術家如何用藝術的手法去創作以和平為理念的作品。

先期透過文獻資料回顧,明白了和平與公共藝術的意義與創作作品所具有的創作要素,再蒐集世界三大洲以和平為主題意念創作的作品,與本研究參與之「和平的火炬」案作為研究範圍與對象,並探討各公共藝術案例的城市環境、歷史文化、創作者、類型規格與媒材色彩之五大創作要素,再與本研究參與之作品做交叉比對創作要素之異同性分析與比較,進而了解到以「和平」為意念的公共藝術在不同的創作要素之下所呈現出的作品,如何與在地文化、環境特性做結合,並能傳達創作者賦予公共藝術本身的設計理念之外,還能夠展現出符合此場域的精神性指標與紀念性意涵。

期望此研究的成果,可提供國內或是國際間藝術家之後在創作以「和平」為理念之公共藝術時,在創作執行中參考的價值,將「和平」的精神繼續傳承並發揚光大。

Peace has always been the ultimate goal to people all over the world. Nowadays, human beings express their desire and hope and peace through many ways. In this project, we are honored to join the practical installation of Shenyang in International Peace and Friendship Square with artists. Moreover, to learn how to create a work of peace in artistic view.

First, through the review of past researches, we realize the meaning between peace and public art. Moreover, the elements that form the creation. Furthermore, We have gathered lots of public arts of peace from countries over the three continents to compare with The Torch of Peace. The environment, the historical culture, the creator, the specification ,and the media color will be included in our discussion later. The outcome of the comparison will bring out the meaning of peace by analyzing how other countries present their hope of peace by public art based on their own culture background. Finally, we will understand how the artists express a piece of work that shows its spiritual idea and own implication.

We hope the fruits of this study could dedicate its offer to people who is looking forwards to create an art piece that tells the story of peace. May the value of this study could deliver the idea of peace continually to people all over the world.