Title: 台灣南部公立體育場運動草坪管理方式調查之研究

Keywords: 公立體育場(Public stadium);運動草坪(Turf);草坪管理(Turf management); Public stadium;Turf;Turf management

Abstract: 本研究目的為調查台灣南部地區7座公立體育場的運動草坪管理現況,並訪談體育場管理人員,進而了解體育場運動草坪之管理方式,本研究調查結果發現:

一、南部公立體育場運動草坪管理無統一的管理機制,導致各場地管理人員按照自己的方式維護草坪(基本的澆水和無固定的剪草時間),認為實施基本的維護即可,且經過調查紀錄發現,除了高雄市立中正體育場草坪有進行專業的維護之外,目前其他六座縣市立體育場運動草坪大多生長不佳,且任由草坪自由生長,除了施行早晚澆水、剪草之外,並無進行其他維護管理工作,使運動草坪失去了應有之美觀、與安全的基本功能。

二、在經費不足的情況下,場地管理人員表示體育場需維護許多昂貴的器材,並沒有其他多餘的經費可以分配,所以在運動草坪管理的部份沒有辦法花心思照顧,體育場長時間只能維持基本的澆水、不定期的剪草,導致許多外來草種越來越多。

三、在管理人員方面,南部地區體育場館人員大多數不足,甚至有些體育場並沒有設置管理人員,且多數場地管理人員並無運動草坪管專業認知,在實行運動草坪管理維護方面,無法依照運動草坪基本管理方式進行種植維護,又加上北中南部氣候型態不同、各體育場運動草坪草種無統一、病蟲害和其他威脅草坪生長因素也不同,所以對體育場管理員來說較為困難。

目前國內擁有承辦國際賽會的能力,相對的提升運動場館設施水平相當重要,運動草坪的管理維護為其中所要重視的部份,且運動草坪更是直接和選手們作肢體上的接觸,所以要提升運動草坪水準,設置運動草坪管理機制系統,為未來重要目標。

The purpose of this study is to investigate current turf condition of 7 public stadiums in Southern Taiwan. Through interviewing stadium management staffs, a better understanding of turf management will be obtained. The investigation of this study found:

1. There are no unified management guidelines for maintaining turf at these 7 stadiums in southern Taiwan. All 7 stadiums management staffs were using their own way (giving water spray only and no fix cutting schedule) to take care of turf, they all think giving basic maintenance is enough. Thought maintenance record investigation, it was found that only Chung Chen stadium did have professional care for turf, all other 6 counties or cities stadiums’ turf grow badly, randomly and ugly as well as losing their protection function due to lack of professional care.

2. Not enough budget for maintaining turf. Stadium staffs stated that it needs some expensive apparatus to maintain turf, since there is no extra budget to spend on; all they can do is to give basic water spray and to give cutting randomly which lead to other type of turf growing more and more.

3. At management staffs part, most of stadiums did not have enough staffs, some stadiums do not even have staffs, and most of their field management staffs do not have professional turf care knowledge which makes it very difficult to take good care of turf. Other factors, such as differences in weather, turf type, plant and insect diseases, and growth factors, make maintaining to a more difficult issue.

Nowadays, Taiwan has ability to host international sports events, at the same time, improving all sports facilities to meet international standard is an important issue. Management of turf plays an important role since turf have directly contact to athletes during sports. Thus improving the basic function of turf and set up a good turf care management system and guideline is an important subject now.