Title: 大型觀光節慶活動執行效益之研究─以「97年高雄市龍舟競賽」為例

Keywords: 觀光節慶活動;執行效益;龍舟競賽 tourist festivals and events;administration benefits;dragon boat racing

Abstract: 大型觀光節慶活動除傳揚民間傳統、固有或創新之文化活動,更可促進觀光行為,提振經濟活絡,並可提昇國人精神、藝術、文化之生活素質。「龍舟」-原為華人社會於端午節時的民俗活動。「龍舟競渡」是一項體現團體互助合作的運動項目,發展至今,不僅成為鍛鍊體能、培養團隊默契與訓練團隊精神的極佳方式,也是台灣各縣市每年重要的端午節民俗體育活動(高雄市政府新聞處,2006)。高雄市體育處,更是將龍舟競賽活動列為每年民俗體育競技項目之一,並於96年增設夜間比賽及國際性競速龍舟,參賽隊伍也從民國90 年的67 隊,擴增至民國97 年的136隊;參賽人數更由民國90 年的1,345 人,增加到97 年的3,734人(高雄市體育場,2006a、高雄市體育處,2008)。

本研究以「97年高雄市龍舟競賽活動」之參與者、遊客為研究對象,參考「高雄市政府97年大型觀光節慶活動」之「97年高雄市龍舟競賽滿意度與執行效益之研究問卷」(張淑幸、許龍池,2008)編製之問卷為研究工具,採隨機抽樣調查方式,共計得有效問卷1,220份。第一階段於97年6月2日領隊會議中,知會各隊與會代表,發放問卷,並於6月8日回收;第二階段於97 年6 月6 日至6 月8 日,位高雄市愛河區域進行問卷調查。

在資料處理方法包括Cronbach α內部一致性信度分析、次數分配、百分比、累積百分比、平均數、標準差、獨立樣本t考驗(Independent Samples t-Test)、單因子變異數分析(one-way ANOVA)與雪費法事後比較分析。

研究結果顯示本龍舟競賽活動之整體執行效益平均值達5.12,顯示活動參與者對本龍舟競賽活動的執行效益趨於「很贊同」。無論在「運動、休閒、文化及教育效益」、「城市行銷效益」、「遊客效益」、及「吸引力效益」等變項,均可帶來正面的效益。

並建議舉辦類似活動時,能整合週邊在地資源,加強文化、藝術與城市行銷及平面媒體廣告印象植入,帶動觀光人潮,提昇觀光經濟效益。

關鍵字:觀光節慶活動、執行效益、龍舟競賽

In addition to promoting traditional, historical, and innovative cultural activities, large-scale tourist festivals do stimulate a surge in the number of tourists, activate the economy, and elevate domestic nationals’ quality of life in the field of spirit, arts, and culture. Dragon boat racing has long been a folk activity indispensable to Chinese on the Dragon Boat Festival. Moreover, it is a sports event which best represents the significance of teamwork. Nowadays, dragon boat racing is not only the optimal approach to physical training, better team rapport, and excellent teamwork, but also an important folk competition held on every Dragon Boat Festival by countries and cities nationwide (Information Office of Kaohsiung City Government, 2006). The Department of Sports of Kaohsiung City has included dragon boat racing in the list of annual folk competitions, and established nighttime competitions and international speed racing in 2007. The number of participating teams increased from 67 in 2001 to 136 in 2008, and the number of participators surprisingly increased from 1,345 in 2001 to 3,734 in 2008 (Kaohsiung City Stadium, 2006a; Department of Sports of Kaohsiung City, 2008).

This study takes the participators and tourists of the 2008 Kaohsiung Dragon Boat Competition as its research subjects. Adapted from “Large-Scale Tourist Festivals & Events Held by Kaohsiung City Government in 2008: Questionnaire for Satisfaction & Performance on 2008 Kaohsiung Dragon Boat Competition” (Chang & Syu, 2008), the questionnaires tailor-made for this study are distributed to randomly selected subjects. A total of 1,220 valid questionnaires are returned. In the first stage of questionnaire distribution, representatives of each participating team were informed on the team leader’s meeting dated June 2, 2008 of filling a questionnaire, and those questionnaires distributed were returned on June 8. In the second stage, questionnaires were distributed at areas near the Love River in Kaohsiung City between June 6 and 8, 2008.

This study analyzes the data collected by using Cronbach’s α value, internal consistency reliability, frequency distribution, percentage, cumulative percentage, mean, standard deviation, independent samples t-test, one-way ANOVA, and Scheffe post-hoc comparison.

According to the research findings, the mean of the overall administration benefits of the Dragon Boat Competition reaches 5.12, showing that participators tend to highly agree upon the performance of the Competition. Additionally, the Competition has positive contributions to various variables, such as Sports/Recreational/Cultural/Educational Benefit, City Marketing Benefit, Tourism Benefit, and Attraction Benefit.

Furthermore, it is recommended to make the best use of local resources on hand, push forward marketing on the city, culture, and arts, and integrate certain images into the print media and advertisements when similar activities are held in the future, for the sake of a boom in tourism as well as greater tourist and economic benefits.

Keywords: tourist festivals and events, administration benefits, dragon boat racing