Title: 立體派風格於產品造形設計之應用

Keywords: 立體派、立體主義、產品設計、造形設計; Cubism, Product design, Form design

Abstract: 在現行已開發和開發中國家的行列裡,現代人已對於現有生活產品的售價、普及率、實用程度與基本美感獲得一定程度的滿足。多年來在這些基本需求都已存在的情況下,人們似乎難以再從這些生活產品外形身上得到額外的驚奇與特別美感,原因不外乎是大眾都習慣了這類產品的外形與其所套用的各種現代風格美學。因此現代人除了偶爾從購買精品或奢華產品來獲取另類的名牌滿足感之外,甚少能對生活產品的外觀產生更多的心靈觸動。

不可否認的,新穎的美感並非生活必需品,但依舊是現在這個高度成熟社會當中大家所期盼之文明進化的重要環節。本研究借重在近代西洋美學具有關鍵角色地位的立體派美學,透過文獻探討完整的了解其美學思想與藝術形式。本研究研擬了立體派特色應用於產品外形設計的具體實施建議,並且擬訂了立體派風格產品的設計方法。希望將立體主義的初衷與重要特色轉化成為產品外形設計發展的新方向並且成為一種新式風格。本研究亦依照了設定的方法於流程進行了若干生活產品的設計實驗用以了解其可行性。

從本研究進行的四款計算機與五款椅子的外形創作設計實例可以發現經由本研究設定的方法與步驟所創作的產品,其外觀與樣式不再只是純粹的幾何形態和拼貼藝術之類的表面特徵模仿而已。本研究從制定實施建議、流程和收集創作資料的時期即融入了立體主義的原始美學理論、創作方法與精神意義,因此所進行的創作設計作品可彰顯出立體派風格的縮影和轉化的美感,同時驗證本研究導入立體派風格於產品外形設計的功效。

Whether living in developed or developing countries, people have now attained some satisfaction with products for price, popularity, practicality and basic aesthetics. Although these basic needs have existed for many years, it is difficult for people to get extra surprises or special aesthetics from the outside appearance of products since people have become accustomed to the appearance and applied aesthetics of various modern styles. Thus, except for the products obtainable from well-known brands, or from buying boutique or luxury collections, often people are less interested in the appearance of products.

Undeniably, novel aesthetics are not necessities in life, but they are still a vital link which people expect from the evolution of civilization in this highly sophisticated society. This research drew upon the cubism aesthetics which play a critical role in modern western aesthetics; then the literature was explored in order to more fully understand the aesthetic thought and art form. As a result, the research drafted the specifically implemented suggestion of cubism characteristics to the product form design, and formulated the method to the product design of cubism. This research wants to transform cubism’s original spirit and important features into a new direction for the development of product form design, with the goal of ultimately becoming a new style. This research carried out experiments of product design in accordance with the formulated methods, in order to understand the feasibility of this study.

From the actual examples of the four calculators and five chairs in this study, and by examining these creations through the formulated methods and procedures, the different appearance and style which was not only imitated symbolically with pure geometry and collage art was discovered. The research integrated original cubism aesthetic theory, as well as the creative method and spiritual significance in the period of the formulated implemented suggestions, processes, and data collection. Thus, these creations can be emphasized as the epitome of cubism style and transformable aesthetics, which at the same time, can also be borne the efficacy in product form design from cubism.