Title: 以排灣族文化意象應用於造型與飾品之創作設計

Keywords: 排灣族、百步蛇、時尚飾品設計、時尚造型設計

Abstract: 近年來政府積極推動文化創意產業,讓原住民文化研究數量如雨後春筍般湧現,在台灣原住民族中的排灣族其工藝藝術成就非常的亮眼,其文化元素中有各式各樣的圖騰紋樣,蘊藏著豐富文化意涵,其中最具代表性的圖騰即是代表貴族專屬的百步蛇紋飾,並在原住民傳統文化中扮演著極重要的角色。在全球時尚圈吹起民族風尚之際,常見原住民文化融入於服飾與藝術品中,而本研究期望將排灣族文化元素應用於造型與飾品之設計上,讓傳統文化與現代意象進行創意概念的結合。

本研究方法分為四個階段:第一階段是以「文獻分析法」來了解排灣族文化,並彙整排灣族百步蛇圖騰圖片,作為創作元素的靈感來源;第二階段是萃取百步蛇元素,再將萃取元素進行轉換設計;第三階段是組合轉換設計之排灣族文化元素,並運用現代媒材與技法進行創作設計,共創作豔冠群芳、靈動魅影、幾何原漾、富貴年華、原野風尚等五組排灣族文化意象系列作品,內容包含飾品、造型與整體造型;第四階段為設計驗證,以「文獻分析法」進行形容詞語彙彙整,再以「專家訪談問卷」篩選出五組形容詞語彙,最後藉由200份之問卷調查,並利用「語意分析法」探討受測者對於排灣族意象之創作作品的感受態度。

本研究評價結果顯示受測者對於創作作品的整體感受態度是具有嬌豔、野性、時尚與華麗感,且略具有清新、知性與優雅等感受,受測者之評價結果與本創作之設計理念符合程度高。

Based on the government’s efforts in promoting the cultural and creative industry, studies on aboriginal cultures have mushroomed in recent years. Among all of the aboriginal cultures in Taiwan, the achievement of Paiwan crafts and arts is particularly remarkable. Its cultural elements feature a variety of totems and patterns that carry rich cultural meanings. The most representative totem is the pattern of the hundred- pacer, a symbol of nobility; it plays an important role in Paiwan culture. As ethnic style becomes a global trend in the realm of fashion, elements of aboriginal cultures are frequently incorporated into clothing and artworks. Hence, this study aims to apply Paiwan cultural elements to styling and ornament designs in order to combine traditional cultures and modern images for creation.

This study is carried out in four phases. Phase one adopts documentary analysis to gain an understanding of Paiwan culture, and pictures of hundred-pacer patterns are collected to serve as a source for inspiration. Phase two extract elements from hundred- pacers, and converts them for design. Phase three combines the converted elements and uses modern materials and skills for creation. The results include five sets of creations: Outstanding Beauty, Agile Phantom, Geometric Ripple, Time of Wealth, and Fashion of the Wild. The creations are ornaments, styling and total –look design. Phase four focuses on the verification of the creations; documentary analysis is adopted to collect appropriate adjectives, and five sets of them are selected through expert interviews. Finally, semantic analysis is used on 200 questionnaires to explore interviewees’ perceptions of the Paiwan cultural images applied in the creations.

This study shows that the interviewees generally perceive a sense of charm, wildness, fashion, splendor, refreshment, intelligence and gracefulness. The interviewees’ evaluations are highly consistent with the concept of the creations.