Title: 以資源基礎理論觀點探討企業資源及資源互補對績效之影響

Keywords: 資源基礎理論觀點;人力資源;資訊科技

Abstract: 透過時間演進至今,資源基礎理論已形成廣而可被接受之研究觀點。資源基礎理論是在建構資源和績效之間的關係;資源互補性對績效的影響乃是嘗試以現有的資源透過重組和整合可產生資源獨特性,進而能應對周圍的環境變化所需。然而,資源基礎理論文獻仍未盡載明出為何有些組織能成功的使用他們的資源達到組織的目標,而另一些組織卻未能成功的運用他們的資源完成既定的目標。有基於此,此研究結果 (含二項控制變數-信任度與滿意度) 對資源基礎理論之新發現為: 1)資訊、行銷,及人力資源等三項自變數對績效皆呈顯著正相關 ; 2) 當拓展性研究配合多階多元回歸,其研究結果建議雙項及三項資源之交互作用的確會提高對績效之效果。此新的研究發現建議企業應考量將此三項資源納入為提高績效的重要指標。同時,績效不只僅是受到個別資源的影響,也受到互補性之整合協調影響。

A resource-based theory perspective addresses that a firm can leverage the performance impact of existing resources through resource configuration, complementarities, and integration; however little empirical research extends these issues. This study investigates the effects on performance of human resource capability, information technology capability, marketing knowledge capability and their complementarities. Results from multiple hierarchical/interaction regressions analyses (with two controls) showed: 1) three main effects positively impact on performance; 2) their two-interaction effect is statistical significance on their performance, which supports the study purpose of capability complementarities. Our research suggests that firm resources can be considered as complementarities when one resource enhances the value and effect of another resource, and thus including complementarity of these capabilities will lead to be better accurate prediction of its performance.