Title: 臺灣俗諺語圖畫書創作-阿榮想欲做頭家

Keywords: 台灣俗諺語;圖畫;發展行為

Abstract: 近來大眾對於圖像閱讀的需求日益增加,圖畫書明顯已跨越兒童讀物的領域進入成人閱讀的市場。即使如此,圖畫書仍一直被視為兒童讀物,內容兼具有教育使命與學習的功能。圖畫書不同於純粹藝術,乃在於圖畫書透過圖畫與簡短的文字,將訊息完整而直接的傳遞給閱讀者。純粹藝術則著重在隱喻,蘊含多義之意涵,屬於藝術家個人主觀的表達,有時難免讓人難窺其究。本文以圖畫書創作為目的,創作者從父執輩言談中擷取對台灣俗諺語的聽聞經驗,將這如珍珠顆粒般的台灣俗諺語串連成可欣賞,可閱讀,可以教,可以學的圖畫書。

創作者選取相關的台灣俗諺語設計寫作,進行故事線的連結,串連成生活中的一段小故事。經由版式設計,繪製圖畫,文字編排等實行圖畫書創作。創作研究以「文獻分析法」探討台灣閩南語的來源與讀音,社會心理與發展行為,故事文本寫作方法以及分析圖畫書的形式內容,圖畫書的功能與閱讀對象,圖畫書的創作方法等,作為創作之學理依據。台灣語文讀音部分,參照教育部於2004年公告「臺灣閩南語羅馬字拼音方案」,及2006年公告「臺灣閩南語推薦用字」與「教育部台灣閩南語常用詞典」為依據編寫。創作過程是透過生活中的觀察與體會,蒐集相關的台灣俗諺語編寫成故事線,再將文字故事及俗諺語轉換成圖像,以創作者熟悉的粉彩繪畫技法執行圖畫繪製。繪圖完成後經由美術編輯設計,編排封面、內頁、扉頁等編撰成圖畫書。創作內容特別以具生活教養之台灣俗諺語為對話連結,描繪父執輩與新生代的生活觀念之差異,以及新舊世代交替中生活教養的重新思維。本創作研究目的在呈現碩班期間特定主題創作之成果,完成圖畫書創作,透過圖畫書創作呈現台灣俗諺語之美。

Recently, the public has increased the demand for image reading. The picture book has been across the field of children's books into the adult reading market. Even so, the picture book still has been regarded as children's books, having both the mission of education and learning function. The picture book is different from the pure art that is through pictures and short text to complete and pass the message directly to the readers. Pure Art focuses on the metaphor, containing multiple meanings. That belongs to the subjective expression of individual artists. Sometimes, it is difficult to see what the artists want to express. This paper is for the purpose of picture book creation. The creator obtains Taiwanese folk proverbs from the conversation of parent’s generation, and linking them together into the picture book of Taiwan folk proverbs that is readable, teachable, and learnable.

The creator selects the related Taiwanese folk proverbs to create writing, making the story linked, and concatenating into a little story of life. To carry out the creation of picture book through design layout, pictures drawing, and text arranging. This research is based on Literature Analysis to investigate the origin and pronunciation of Taiwanese language, social psychology and the development of behavior, the story writing method and content form, the function of the picture book and the reading objects, and the creation methods of picture book. The basis of Language pronunciation section refers to the Ministry of Education, 2004 Announcement “Taiwan Taiwanese Language Romanization Program”, 2006 “Taiwanese (Minnan) Language Recommended Wording ", and" Common Taiwanese (Minnan) Language dictionary”. The creating process is to gather relevant Taiwanese folk proverbs to write a story line through the observation and experiences of life, and then convert the text stories and proverbs into the images by the creator’s pastel painting techniques. After the drawings are done, there are several process needed, including the art editing for the design, arrangement of the cover, inside pages, title page, and so on. Finally, it comes to a picture book. The content of creation particularly links with Taiwanese living parenting folk proverbs in dialogue that describes the concept differences of life between parent’s generation and new generation, as well as ruminating over the changes of living parenting.

The purpose of this research presents the outcome of specific topic creation during the graduate study. Hope to show the beauty of Taiwanese folk proverbs through the creation of a picture book.