Title: 整合圖卡式探索與TRIZ理論之創意設計研究-以自助旅行者之需求設計為例

Keywords: ZMET;TRIZ;矛盾矩陣;自助旅行者; ZMET;TRIZ;Contradiction matrix;Independent traveler

Abstract: 現今設計已漸轉變為以客戶為導向的思考趨勢,企圖更周全的考量使用者的內在需求進而滿足之。由於目前眾多的設計方法論中,在最前端的資料搜尋多為設計師之觀察及主觀假設,依據此假設再藉由其訪談等方法來進行資料的收斂,以便得到設計命題,然而,此一習知流程常可能因初始的假設偏差而造成設計方向偏頗或只是獲取表象化問題而無法真正頗析使用者內引需求。因此,本研究旨在建構一以使用者為中心的創新設計流程,研究中導入隱喻抽取技術(ZMET)的操作精神,由受訪者來提供最初的資料訊息,並藉由視覺圖像為主要探索工具,探討受訪者之內隱需求,採用使用者之期望來建構具解決功能需求之設計流程。研究中為改善ZMET於探討功能需求的不足,進一步融入萃思理論(TRIZ),轉化需求要素為工程參數,透過矛盾矩陣以獲得解決需求的提示解答,發展出設計方向及設計構想。此外,為驗證本創新方法的可行性,研究中以熱愛自助旅行的青年們為對象,進行方法論的演練,並呈現出具體實施之成果。

Today’s design has mostly transformed into a customer-oriented thought trend. Product design intends to fulfill more comprehensive considerations of users’ internal demand. Thus, the study focuses on reconstructing an innovative design process which is user-centered. Referring to existing design methodologies, most of the forefront data or information is collected and established based on designer’s personal observations or assumptions. The designers process interviews, analyses and development all base on the data. Consequently, the bias or superficial design directions may be resulted. In order to solve above paradoxical problems, the study adopts the principles of the Zaltman Metaphor Elicitation Technique (ZMET) and proposes a new design process. The process basically apply subjects’ initial messages and visual images as the major exploration media to advanced explore the inner demands of the subjects. The process establishes a feasible approach that can identify functional demands with the expectation of users. Subsequently, the process employs Theory of Inventive Problem Solving (TRIZ) to transform the demand elements into the project parameters. The TRIZ contradiction matrix becomes a powerful tool to submit tips and answers of solving demands.. Besides, the paper selects the young people who love independent traveling as targets for case study. The new design process is demonstrated and the specific implementation results are successfully demonstrated.