Title: 台灣婚俗與其視覺表現之研究-以圖文設計為例

Keywords: 婚俗;符號學;喜文化;圖騰崇拜; Wedding Customs,;Semiotics;Xi Culture;Totemism

Abstract: 我國自古以來即十分重視婚俗禮儀。婚姻不僅是個人生命的關鍵時刻,更肩負了生命繁衍的重要使命。婚俗禮儀多指嫁娶的儀式,而任何一個民族的婚姻嫁娶儀式,其內容或形式,皆為其文化的反映;就個人而言,則是個人生命歷程重要轉變的輔助儀式。在人類所有「給予意義」的符號中,禮俗占有其特殊的地位。任一種禮俗事物或現象,都是由人們運用相對應的表現體所構成的,這些表現體即為各式各樣的禮俗元素的象徵符號,因此婚俗可被視為一文化符碼、象徵符號,故研究者除希望藉由本研究增進對傳統婚俗的瞭解外,亦期現代人能重視傳統婚禮習俗的價值及正視子嗣繁衍的重要。

本文以歷史研究法整理分析婚俗文化相關文獻,再以符號學理論、圖象學原理探討之,初步探討台灣傳統婚俗之內在意涵,並嘗試以西方結構主義符號學的觀點,分析與詮釋婚俗中象徵物的視覺圖像及祝福語。最後,將此研究成果參考應用於本研究延伸之設計創作,亦可供為現代特色之婚俗禮品設計參考之應用圖案性理論。

Since ancient times, Chinese people have highly valued the wedding ceremonies. Marriage is not only a crucial stage in a person’s life but bears the mission of passing on lives generation after generation. In general, marriage refers to the wedding ceremonies, and the wedding ceremonies of one nation, regardless of its content or form, are a reflection of its culture. Marriage serves as a turning point in one’s life. In all symbols defined by human beings, rituals own a special status. Things or phenomena of any rituals are constructed with the corresponding performances of mankind, which are the symbols of a variety of elements of rituals. Therefore, marriage customs can be regarded as a set of cultural codes and symbols. The purpose of the study is to enable the general public to have a better understanding on the traditional wedding customs. Further, it aims to remind modern people not only to think highly of the traditional wedding customs but also to face the importance of breeding the next generation.

A historic research is applied in the study to analyze the literature on the wedding culture; further, with a reference to the theory of semiotics and iconography, it makes a preliminary exploration on the inner meanings of Taiwanese wedding customs, trying to analyze and annotate the visual patterns and benedictions in wedding customs. Hopefully, the results can be applied in extended designs and serve as an applied theory for the design of modern featured wedding gifts.