Title: 蛇神話傳說應用於服裝整體造型創作研究

Keywords: 時裝創作;白蛇傳;青蛇;蛇髮女梅杜莎;夢魔莉莉斯

Abstract: 文化創意產業中的舞台活動所需造型,仰賴設計者對於服裝、髮妝造型與模特兒特質合併應用之擇選下,成就整體設計。本創作乃為一實踐整體造型設計,與拍攝為視覺影像之創作過程。本創作主要援引東西方與蛇相關之神話傳說,為造型設計之樣態基礎,試以各造型媒材實作,兼輔以創作論述。

本文取材自東西方與蛇相關神話傳說經典有四:白蛇傳、青蛇、蛇髮女梅杜莎和夢魔莉莉斯;本文融合故事元素,創作四主題服裝與髮妝造型,於設計路徑中,藉由劇本導引和創意發想,轉化出四則援引神話故事,涵化時尚風貌之整體造型創作作品。最終將四則故事發展為新的故事,以圖像設計配合櫥窗設計呈現,由探討故事中女主角的特質,帶出抽象內隱知識並評述,藉此論述設計路徑、陳述及展示,實驗流行設計創作者之應用研究。

The looks and style for stage activities of the culture-based design and creative industries have always rely on the stylist’s ability in merging the hair styles, make up, choosing costumes and creating model characters. The sample photo-shoot this time shows the result of my visual image creating process. This style is inspired by the Snake Myth, based on the knowledge from the discourse. The Snake Myth that I have mentioned are the legend of White Snake, Green Snake, Gordon Medusa and Nightmares Lilith, using many elements in those stories to put in the make up modeling and clothing designing to present the theme. Guided by the script, with creativity, I have come up with the final shape and styles which contains fairy tales elements. Exploring the role and characteristic of the female in these stories come up with the abstract concept, therefore being able to set the design direction, statements and finish applying the experiment pop record designs.