Title: 以機能屬性為導向之自行車創意設計

Keywords: 機能屬性;機能符號;自行車 functional attribute;functional symbol;bicycle

Abstract: 設計是為了解決問題,並讓生活品質更好,在現今消費者導向的世代中,設計師必需在更短的時間內完成符合消費者需求的設計,然而在設計的過程中會依照程序的不同應用各種設計方法,但在眾多設計方法的挑選與使用,若不能確切的應用將會影響到後續設計的時效性,因此本研究將以此為初衷發展一套可於短時間內構思大量自行車創新概念的設計程序,供設計師於概念發展階段使用。

為建立本研究基礎概念,透過文獻回顧,探討產品機能屬性,並由產品機能為基礎理論,深入瞭解現有功能性設計方法的應用,接著透過自行車相關文獻研究,整合定義出(1)傳動系統、(2)控制系統、(3)車輪系統、(4)結構系統、(5)配件系統,五大類構造系統,並以此五項系統發展為機能符號;由線上設計雜誌YankoDesign搜集自行車概念設計,依型態分類為標準型、折疊型、機能創新型,三種機能形態;在機能符號系統中分出(1)基本構成系統符號、(2)配件系統符號、(3)連結系統符號,三大類機能符號系統表。並制定自行車機能符號流程操作,建立出以機能屬性為導向之自行車創意設計流程。

The purpose of design is to solve problems and allow for better quality of life. In today’s customer-oriented generation, designers must complete designs that meet customer demand within a shorter time. Various design approaches will be applied according to different procedures in the design process, and the follow-up design timeliness will be impacted if the selection and application of various design approaches cannot be accurately applied. Consequently, the purpose of the study is to develop a set of design approach which can commence a large amount of innovative concepts within a short period of time.

The study first appreciates that product function is the nature of product attributes through literature exploration, and appreciates the application of the existing functional design approach to establish the basic concept of the paper through the study base of product function. Subsequently, the study applies the product-functional-complex-bicycle as the exploration product of the study to seek out bicycle related studies, understand the basic bicycle forming classification, and redefine that the basic construction of a bicycle consisted of five systems.

The study collects conceptual bicycle design through the renowned online design magazine- YankoDesign, and classifies the collected conceptual design cases into standard design type, folding design type, innovative function design type and accessory design type. Since accessory design is only the creative design of additional functions, not a full body design, it is excluded in the following analysis. We process function analysis on the 3 major bicycle conceptual design cases- 36 standard design types, 27 folding design types, and 37 innovative function design types, and apply the basic five major systems of bicycle defined by the previous chapter as the structure to develop the functional attribute symbol system of bicycles. The system classification is established through a basic component system, accessory system, joint system and link system to complete the establishment of a functional system symbol, finally, the functional symbol system is applied as the tool to establish the design process and the practical application case.

As for the establishment of the design process, we apply an innovative function design type case as the process application sample. First, the design requirement of the design case is described, and when determined according to the requirements, the required functional symbol can be satisfied. The selection will be applied to the spatial permutation and combination change of the structure variation method in the next phase. After the permutation and combination change, find the matching functional symbol map which corresponds with the design to complete the design process establishment.