Title: 提昇閒置空間藝文展演效果之研究─以鳳山鐵道藝術村為例

Keywords: 閒置空間再利用;展演方式;鐵道藝術村;互動經驗模型;重要表現度分析

Abstract: 在台灣的閒置空間再利用之案例中,鐵道藝術村的設立是一項具有特殊意象的討論對象。由於「鐵道」本身具有傳統的歷史性和科學的機械性之雙重特性,使得這些由鐵路倉庫改造的再利用空間對於使用者─無論是藝術家或是參觀民眾─都有著迷人的先驗觀點與期待。在相關的研究中,主要討論的是藝術村展出的內容以及對於藝術村的經營,關於展演方式與使用者的互動議題則仍少見。對於藝術村而言,展演空間的設置將直接影響參觀者的感受經歷,連帶著也將影響觀看者對於展出內容的體會,當然也將影響藝術村的經營成效;因而展演空間設置的適當性與如何改善的探討當是鐵道藝術村成功與否的重要議題。

鳳山鐵道藝術村於100年4月方才開始經營,是一個完全由民間自行承租規劃的藝術村。其展出場次尚不多,與民眾的互動也正在發展之中,是一處經營者尚在摸索中而參觀者也未對其有所定型的新場域。本研究以鳳山鐵道藝術村為案例,進行鐵道藝術村的藝文展演空間研究;主軸在於整合視覺藝術與現有閒置空間的概念下,探討提昇展演方式之效果;並且分別由藝術家以及參觀者的角度分析這些展演方式的效果。所使用的研究方法包括深度訪談;以及將「互動經驗模型」置入鐵道藝術村展演規劃,並以「重要-表現度分析」架構進行展演方式的問卷設計與分析。

本研究以鳳山鐵道藝術村的兩個不同性質的展演作為案例分析,分別進行深度訪談與問卷調查。其主要結論包括:1、閒置空間在作為藝文展演時,無論是藝術家或是觀眾都同意應該保持其原有的特殊性。2、對於藝術家而言,只要決定在某個場地進行自己的藝文展出,一個優秀的藝術家必然能讓展出空間與自己的展演作品達到最適當的配合。從另一個角度來說,展演的適當與否,仍然主要決定於觀眾看待展演的觀點。3、雖然觀眾多能接受鐵道藝術村的空間在展演方式的某些缺陷,但觀眾也多堅持在展演活動中應具備基本環境需求,例如動線安排、休息區域等。4、在地的閒置空間應與社區意識結合成為在地性的文教中心。本文所獲致的這些結果,除可提供在閒置空間再利用經營上的參考,也可作為這些空間利用與社區居民互動上的模式案例。

As the dual characteristics of history and science implied in the railways, the establishment of Railway Art Village is a particular subject of the reused vacant space cases in Taiwan. Both for artists and visitors, these transformed spaces from the unused railway warehouses always provide a special attraction. In related studies, the discussions usually focused on the display content and operation of the village, set on the exhibition space issues are still rare. For the art village, the art performance pattern of exhibition space will directly affect the setting of the feelings of the visitors experience and the viewing experience of the display content, and then, will affect the operating effectiveness of the arts village. The discussions of arts performance pattern and how to improve the pattern are therefore important issues for the Railway Art Village.

In this paper, the art sites of Fongshan railway are as a case to study the art performance pattern used in Railway Art Village. The art sites of Fongshan railway is a nearly established and privately operated Art Village. The number of exhibited performances of this place is not much and the interaction with the visitors is being established. The purpose of this study is to discuss the presentation pattern improvement of the art performance, based on the integration of visual art concepts and exhibition at vacant space. Another important issue is to evaluate the performance pattern by artists and visitors point of view. The "interactive experience model" is applied in this study to plan and discuss the performance pattern, and the "important - performance analysis" method is used to design and analysis the questionnaire of presentation quality and service satisfaction.

Two special but different types of performances exhibited in the art sites of Fongshan railway are discussed in this study. The main conclusions of this study include: 1. As arts and cultural exhibits and performances, the reused vacant space should maintain its original particularity. 2. Artists usually can make exhibit space and exhibitions to work to achieve the most appropriate match. The determination of appropriate performances is still decided by the visitors. 3. Although the visitors are able to accept some shortcomings of performances in the Railway Art Village space, but the visitors also claim that exhibitions and activities should provide the basic environmental needs. 4. A local reused vacant space should be combined with community and becomes a local cultural and educational center. The results of this paper provide some suggestions for the operation issues of Railway Art Villages, and can also be used as the interaction study case of the reused vacant space and the local community residents.