Title: 應用人工蜜蜂群演算法於數位濾波器設計

Keywords: 人工蜜蜂群演算法;數位濾波器;有限脈衝響應濾波器

Abstract: 本篇論文提出以人工蜜蜂群演算法進行數位濾波器設計,人工蜜蜂群演算法是一種智能行為的最佳化方法,以一個族群為基底的搜索步驟,此演算法包含三種群體的蜜蜂:工蜂、觀察蜂和偵查蜂,每一個食物來源代表最佳化問題的可能解,蜜蜂會根據本身與夥伴的訊息選擇食物來源,不斷的選擇與搜索達成最佳化目的。數位濾波器是對數位訊號進行濾波處理以得到想要的響應特性的離散時間系統,又可分為FIR(有限脈衝響應)與IIR(無限脈衝響應)兩種濾波器,其各有設計上的特色與限制,由於FIR濾波器本質上為穩定系統而且較容易實現的優勢,本文設計主題將以FIR數位濾波器為主,設計出高通與帶拒兩種濾波器,最後從模擬結果得知該演算法可成功地設計出數位FIR濾波器。

This thesis focuses on the digital filter design based on using artificial bee colony (ABC) algorithm. The ABC algorithm is the optimization method of intelligent behavior and it is the population-based searching to fulfill the optimization purpose. In the algorithm, there are three different kinds of bees: employed bees, onlookers, and scouts. Each of food sources represents a possible solution to the optimized problem and the bees choose the food source according to the messages of itself and the partners. Digital filter is the discrete-time system with the desired response characteristics. It generally consists of two kinds of filters: FIR (finite impulse response) filter and IIR (infinite impulse response) filter. Each type has its individual merit and applicable place. Due to the advantages contained in FIR filter such as absolutely stable in nature and easy implementation, the main search topic of this thesis is concerned with the FIR digital filter design. We wish to design the high-pass and band-stop digital filters based on the proposed method. Numerical simulations reveal the effectiveness of the ABC-based method in designing the digital FIR filters.