Title: 廠商創新矛盾現象之研究-TRIZ方法之應用

Keywords: 創新理論;TRIZ;矛盾矩陣; Innovation contradictions;TRIZ;Matrix of contradiction

Abstract: 廠商想要在競爭激烈的環境中持續經營,本身必須具備競爭優勢,此時可以本身具有的能力與資源,來擬定適當的策略,以達到消費者的需求,而「創新」活動是近幾年來許多廠商極力提倡的活動;而創新本身充滿諸多不確定性因素,不僅受到技術面的影響,亦有許多矛盾現象更是造成創新不確定性的因素,因此將廠商創新矛盾現象分析並加以解決其問題更有其必要性,而廠商在創新活動時所發生的問題非常多,較常見的如:廠商於創新活動時要提出不易使別人模仿的方案,相對的就需花費更多的時間、若考慮到成本問題就只能在其品質及價格上擇一、廠商往往在創新活動時會面臨許多需要從中取捨的問題等,而這些皆可稱為廠商之創新矛盾現象。

本研究主要目的是希望藉TRIZ理論,構建出一個適用於廠商創新活動的矛盾矩陣,協助業者運用創新原則解決創新問題,因此本研究之主要目的有︰

三、個案研究探討實務上如何應用TRIZ方法來解決廠商創新矛盾問題。

本研究擬以台灣螺絲廠商為對象並以TRIZ方法進行個案分析,因螺絲廠商長期以來為能永續生存故有許多創新活動,而在一連串的創新活動下,亦會有矛盾現象的產生,希望藉本研究有助於作為廠商研擬創新策略時之參考。並經由十位專家進行訪談,期望藉此使得廠商在進行創新活動時所產生的問題能擬出一套完整的解決方法。經由廠商創新活動時所產生之瓶頸、問題、矛盾之處與TRIZ之40條適用廠商創新之原則而得出矛盾矩陣之配適屬性共21個,並以此21個矛盾屬性來建構出其廠商創新之矛盾矩陣。並經由創新矛盾矩陣之屬性探討其廠商個案分析,得知廠商於創新活動時皆會產生此些瓶頸、問題及矛盾等現象。

本研究所得出之結果有:

一、經由廠商創新矛盾現象所配適出的21個屬性結果可看出,就目前的經濟現象來看的話,廠商創新是刻不容緩的,相對的廠商於創新時所遭遇的瓶頸及問題也非常多,而本研究結果所構建之矛盾矩陣,將可探討廠商創新活動之衝突情況,同時也為其在處理問題的過程中,提供建議與解決方案。

二、本研究利用其新建構之廠商創新矛盾屬性來進行個案分析,來探討其螺絲廠商於創新活動時,而經由個案分析得出其螺絲廠商於創新活動時,得出其維持不變及需改善之屬性,並且本研究將需改善之屬性根據本研究所建構之矛盾矩陣來提出其各原則可改善的問題。

If the manufacturers want to maintain their business in the highly competitive environment, they themselves must obtain certain competitive advantages. At this point, given the abilities and resources owned by each manufacturer, the managers are able to develop appropriate strategies to meet consumers’ needs. “Innovation” is one of the strategies highly advocated by many manufacturers in recent years. However, innovation itself is full of uncertainties which are affected not only by the techniques, but also by many contradictions. As a result, it is necessary to analyze the contradictions of the innovation and solve the consequent problems. There are many kinds of problems happening during innovation activities. First, in order to provide projects unique than others, the manufacturers have to spend more time on innovation relatively. Second, when taking the cost into account, they usually have to make a decision between quality and price. Third, the manufacturers frequently face many choices during innovation activities. These examples above are the contradictions frequently happening within innovation.

The main purpose of this study is to build a matrix of contradiction in innovation activities by means of TRIZ theory in order to help manufacturers use the principles of innovation to solve problems. The three main purposes of the study are:

1. To investigate the bottlenecks, problems, and contradictions within the innovation activities,

2. To build a new mold for innovation through applying TRIZ methods and explaining the phenomenon of innovation contradiction,

3. And to conduct case investigations to explore the application of TRIZ to solve the problems of innovation contradiction.

The study population is Taiwan screw manufacturers, and TRIZ approach is used to analyze the case investigations. Over the period of time, the screw manufacturers have many innovation activities in order to exist continuously, but under a series of innovation activities, contradictions also happen. The study expects that the research will provide a reference for manufacturers when developing innovation strategies. The author interviewed ten experts and expected that this will allow manufacturers to be able to plan a thorough series of solution which can deal with the problems happening during innovation activities. There are 21 attributes in the matrix of contradiction which is derived from the bottlenecks, problems, contradictions, and 40 innovation principles of TRIZ while conducting innovation activities. The 21 attributes are applied to build the matrix of contradiction for the manufacturers. In addition, by means of exploring each case investigation through the attributes of the innovation contradiction matrix, the author realized that most of the manufacturers face certain kinds of bottlenecks, problems, and contradictions while doing innovation activities.

The study receives following results.

1. The 21 attributes from innovation contradiction show that innovation is really crucial to manufacturers under current business situation. However, manufacturers encounter many bottlenecks and problems during innovation activities. The matrix of contradiction built by the study is able to explore the conflict of the innovation. It is also able to provide suggestions and solutions for the process of dealing with problems.

2. By applying innovation contradiction attributes to analyze case investigations and exploring screw manufactures’ innovation activities, the study receives the unchanged and desired attributes and provides feasible solutions based on the matrix of contradiction.