Title: ZnO/LiNbO3 表面聲波元件之光調制霍爾效應研究

Keywords: 表面聲波;霍爾效應量測;氧化鋅;指叉電極; Surface acoustic wave;Hall effect;ZnO;IDTs

Abstract: 根據前人的研究發現,在製作氧化鋅表面聲波元件(Surface acoustic wave device, SAW)的考畢子振盪器(Colpitts oscillator)電路時,雖然S AW的兩對指叉電極在製程及幾何結構上完全相同,但是其所匹配出來的振盪結果卻有明顯差異,而且SAW於紫外線偵測的應用實驗中亦顯示元件的不對稱性。

在本論文中,我們透過光調制霍爾效應量測裝置,來量測並觀察ZnO與AZO在未照射與照射紫外光後的光電特性藉以探討SAW兩對指叉電極的各項光電特性,並解釋相關成因。之所以採用光調制霍爾效應量測裝置的原因是,霍爾效應量測在半導體製程上,是最常使用的電性分析方式,他可以精準的測量電阻率、遷移率、載子濃度及元件型態。實驗設計一可調變的365 nm紫外光源,並進行霍爾效應的測量。實驗結果發現ZnO在紫外光的照射下,其電阻率有降低的趨勢且電性從n-type轉變為p-type。

According to previous studies, when we apply two pairs interdigital electrodes that are identical in the manufacturing process and geometric structure to Colpitts oscillator circuits of zinc oxide surface acoustic wave (SAW) devices, the oscillation results are significantly different. Besides, the SAW UV detecting experimental results also showed the asymmetry of the devices.

The optical modulation Hall effect measurement system is very common in the field of semiconductor technology. The carrier density, resistivity, mobility and device types could be determined accurately by using the system. In this study, we used the above system to compare the optical and electrical properties of ZnO and AZO with and without illumination of UV light of a modulated wavelength 365 nm respectively to explore the causes of the asymmetry. The experimental results showed that the resistivity of ZnO decreased and the electrical property transformed from n-type to p-type in the UV irradiation.