Title: 金屬基底之染料敏化太陽能電池工作壽命研究

Keywords: 染料敏化太陽能電池;奈米二氧化鈦薄膜;電泳沉積

Abstract: 本研究探討由高密度、低阻抗金屬網組成之染料敏化太陽能電池,其二氧化鈦薄膜製程方式採用電泳沉積法完成。TiO2溶液是由二氧化鈦粉末(型號P25)溶解於異丙醇溶液配製出數種不同濃度的TiO2溶液。在本實驗中,改變電泳沉積的電極間距及TiO2濃度溶液,在相同電泳沉積條件下,進行電泳沉積5秒並反覆鍍膜6次,製備出無裂縫的二氧化鈦薄膜,而無裂縫的二氧化鈦薄膜能有效於提高電子流動性。實驗結果顯示,在電場60 V/cm時,所製備的染料敏化太陽能電池其光電轉換效率為2.15%,與電場30 V/cm(1.31%)相互比較下,有所提高。本研究也將探討金屬網的不同前置處理方式對壽命的最佳化影響。

This study present a low resistance dye-sensitized solar cell (DSSC) based on high density metal mesh. The nanocrystalline TiO2 films were fabricated by electrophoretic deposition (EPD), consisting of repetitive short-term depositions with intermediate drying. Several different concentrations of TiO2 colloid were produced by dissolving P25 powder in isopropyl alcohol (IPA) solution.

The crack-free TiO2 film which is considered to be helpful the mobility of the electrons. In our experiment, the short-term EPD was repeated six times under deposition time of 5 sec. The kinetic behavior is studied by changing the TiO2 concentration of EPD solution and the potential difference between the electrodes. Experimental result shows that the photovoltaic efficiency of the DSSC with 1 cm2 active size is 2.15% under an electric field of 60 V/cm, which is slightly higher than that (1.31%) of cells under an electric field of 30 V/cm. Different preparations of metal mesh towards optimization of life time also been investigated.