Title: 電子閱讀器對於國小三年級學童閱讀理解力之影響

Keywords: 電子書閱讀器,閱讀理解,數位學習,電子書; E-book Reader, Reading comprehension, E-learning, E-book

Abstract: 閱讀能力無時無刻運用在生活中各種面向,而國小階段學童在學校學習的時候,除國語課程之外,其它科別的理解,也全都與閱讀的能力之高低有相當密切的關係,所以閱讀教育的推動在目前國小階段教育上是非常重要的一個環節。而運用科技的現今新時代,教育教學方式也隨之有創新的改變。例如近來數位學習的日漸成熟,學童採用數位閱讀方式來學習儼然已成為新的趨勢。

故本研究採準實證性研究法以及問卷方式,探討電子閱讀器的閱讀方式對於國小學童之閱讀理解成效與使用電子閱讀器閱讀者之滿意程度與使用感受。以高雄市某所國小三年級兩班的學生,分為實驗組與控制組,實驗組進行「電子閱讀器閱讀方式」,控制組則進行「紙本閱讀方式」,實驗過程進行後,接受自編的「閱讀理解測驗」,來比較兩者的閱讀理解差異,再依據研究結果提出具體的建議,以提供未來之研究和電子閱讀器之閱讀效益的參考。

The promotion of reading education is an important part of the learning in primary stages. Electronic learning become increasingly popular in recent years. Using eletronic devices to read and learn has become a new trend. This study used an experimental method to investigate the results of reading comprehension for elementary school children after they read e-book through e-book readers. The participants were third-grade students in two classes in Kaohsiung City elementary school. The students were divided into an experimental group and a control group. The students in experimental group used e-book reader to read. The students in control group read a troditional book. After the experiment, students have to be tested by the comprehension tests. This study compared the differences in reading comprehension between two groups. The findings provide suggestions for reading education and future research.