Title: 互動式繪本教學對國小智能障礙學生識字學習成效之研究

Keywords: 互動式繪本;智能障礙;識字成效 interactive picture books;mental retardation;the effectiveness on word recognition

Abstract: 研究目的旨在探討互動式繪本教學對國小智能障礙學生識字學習成效為何,藉由電子白板結合電子繪本進行互動式繪本教學,不但讓教學具有高互動性,也結合多媒體素材,以提升教學效率為主要特性,教學者和學習者可以直接操作各種元件或展示內容,近年來,愈來愈多教師逐漸使用於教學課程中。研究者運用文建會繪本花園所提供的電子繪本作為教學內容,讓學生可以操作繪本,學習情境就更加生動活潑。研究樣本以二位國小智能障礙學童為對象,進行為期十六週識字教學實驗教學,將教學與評量所得資料以單一受試研究法來瞭解受試學童的變化情形,並將所獲得的資料進行視覺分析與C統計做結果分析,藉此探討學生在接受互動式繪本教學方法下其識字成效。同時做學生學習回饋訪談及學習態度訪談,以瞭解其使用互動式電子白板融入繪本教學之意見。

五、互動式繪本教學改變智能障礙學童的學習態度。

The purpose of this study is to explore the effectiveness on word recognition for elementary school students with mental retardation by interactive picture book. Interactive picture books mean that teachers integrate interactive whiteboard into their instruction of picture books in this study. Integrating multi-media material into picture books enhances teaching efficiency as the greatest characteristic. Teachers and learners can manipulate various elements or display the content directly by using whiteboard. In recent years , more and more teachers use it in their instruction. However, to raise special children’s learning interests is not an easy task. In particular, their abilities of word recognition are not good enough that causes their poor reading comprehension.

Teaching contents are designed from CCA(Council for Culural Affairs)which provides electronic picture books. Students can manipulate the picture book on the whiteboard in a lively learning environment. Two students with mental retardation are chosen from a public elementary school in Kaohsiung city. The experiment lasts for sixteen weeks, three times a week, and forty minutes each time. This study is conducted by using single-subject experimental design. In the meantime, visual analysis and Tryon’s C statistic methods are utilized to analyze students’ scores on tests. Data is also gathered through instruments of interviews and learning attitude feedback which are designed by the researcher. According to above data materials, we’ll explore the effectiveness of word recognition by using interactive picture books. The results of this study are as follows :

1. The teaching of interactive picture book has short-term and long-term effects of

"memory" ability for elementary students with mental retardation.

2. The teaching of interactive picture book has short-term and long-term effects of

" comprehension" ability for elementary students with mental retardation.

3. The teaching of interactive picture book has short-term and long-term effects of

"application" ability for elementary students with mental retardation.

4. The teaching of interactive picture book has short-term and long-term effects of

"overall literacy” ability for elementary students with mental retardation.

5. The post-instructional questionnaire shows that positive attitudes toward interactive picture book used as learning materials.