Title: 國小高年級學童社群網站涉入與人際關係之研究

Keywords: 國小高年級學童、人格特質、社群網站Facebook、涉入程度、人際關係 the fifth to the sixth grade elementary school students, personalities, social networking site Facebook, the involvement, interpersonal relationship

Abstract: 國小高年級學童人格特質、Facebook涉入與人際關係之研究,研究目的包括了解國小高年級學童背景變項在人格特質、Facebook涉入程度、人際關係之現況;探討國小高年級學童人格特質與Facebook涉入程度之差異情形;探討國小高年級學童Facebook涉入程度與人際關係之差異情形;探討國小高年級學童人格特質與Facebook涉入程度與人際關係之相關及國小高年級學童人格特質與Facebook涉入程度對人際關係之預測力。最後綜合上述之研究提出結論與建議。

以文獻理論為基礎,編製「國小高年級學童人格特質、Facebook涉入與人際關係之調查問卷」,採用問卷調查法,以高雄市永安區公私立國民小學高年級學童有效樣本217份實施普測,經統計分析,歸納研究發現,獲得以下結論:

五、國小高年級學童之Facebook涉入程度與「師長」之人際關係有顯著差異。

六、國小高年級學童之人格特質與Facebook涉入程度沒有相關;國小高年級學童之Facebook涉入程度與「師長」之人際關係呈正相關。國小高年級學童之人格特質中除神經質外,與人際關係各層面及整體,普遍都有顯著程度的相關。

七、人格特質中之「嚴謹聰穎性」的特質程度越高,與Facebook的涉入程度越高,預測其「與師長的關係」越良好。

This research investigates the influence of the social networking site, Facebook, on the interpersonal relationships and personality of elementary school students in the fifth and sixth grade.

The aim of this research includes understanding the variables in these students’ background in terms of their personality and the involvement of Facebook in their current interpersonal relationships. Also, this research will discuss the difference in the students’ personality and their involvement with Facebook, the difference in the students’ involvement of Facebook and their interpersonal relationships, the relevance between students’ involvement of Facebook and their interpersonal relationships, and predict the students’ personality towards their involvement of Facebook. Finally, a conclusion will be included with suggestions for future research.

In order to reach the purposes of this research, this research adopted the questionnaire method and designed a questionnaire under the basis of documentary theory called “The Questionnaire for the Research About the Personality of the Fifth and Sixth Grade Elementary School Students and the Involvement of Social Networking Site, Facebook, on Interpersonal Relationships." Research data are collected from children who attended public and private elementary schools in Yungan District, Kaohsiung City. The valid samples are 217. After the statistic analysis and induction, the research reached the following findings and conclusions:

1. There is a difference in the personality of the students due to different background variables. The background variables included their gender, their parent’s employment status, the parental attitude towards disciplinary practice, and their length of experience using Facebook.

2. There is a difference in the involvement of Facebook of the students with various background variables. The background variables included their grades in school, their length of experience using Facebook, and the average time that the students spend on Facebook daily.

3. There is an obvious difference in the interpersonal relationship of the students due to different background variables. The background variables included their gender, the parental attitude towards disciplinary practice and the purpose of using Facebook.

4. The research showed no obvious difference between the students’ personalities and the involvement of Facebook.

5. There is a significant difference in the students’ involvement of Facebook and their relationship with their teachers.

6. There is no relationship between the students’ personalities and their involvement in social networking sites. The research showed a positive correlation with the students’ involvement of Facebook and their relationship with their teachers. It exhibited a significant correlation between the students’ personalities and different levels of interpersonal relationships, with an exception of neuroticism.

7. This research predicts that students who posses a trait of “Intellect and conscientiousness” in their personality and have higher involvement of social networking sites will have better relationships with their teachers.