Title: 原住民學生使用電子書閱讀器意願之探討

Keywords: 原住民;電子書閱讀器;科技接受模式;任務-科技配適模式

Abstract: 原住民多居住於偏遠地區,網路資訊不普及,造成學習意願、學習成就偏低,社經地位低落。近年來,政府積極推動偏遠地區數位教學,希望能藉由遠距數位學習,來減少偏遠地區數位落差,並提升原住民學習意願。電子書閱讀器的易於攜帶、體積小、時時刻刻都能連上網際網路的優勢,吸引越來越多的讀者使用電子書閱讀器。但因為數位落差及經濟因素,電子書閱讀器對原住民來說不普及。目前少有研究探討有哪些因素影響原住民使用電子書閱讀器的意願,因此,本研究針對此議題提出了一個以科技接受模式為基礎,再加上任務科技配適模式等因素的影響所構成的研究模型,並邀請排灣族原住民學生進行電子書閱讀器的試用。最後收集了50份有效之問卷,本研究將問卷資料以SPSS及PLS軟體程式加以分析,其研究結果「相容性」、「科技自我效能」、確實會正向影響「易用性」、「任務-科技配適」、「有用性」並也間接影響使用者的「使用意願」。在性別分群、電腦及網路使用經驗也都會影響「使用意願」。本研究的結果與討論,可作為教育單位對於原住民學生資訊教育政策及原住民數位學習課程之參考。

Aboriginal people live in remote areas, where network and information are not popular, resulting they are in low academic achievement, and low socio-economic status. In recent years, the government actively promotes the digital teaching in remote areas, and hopes to reduce the digital divide in remote areas by the digital learning, and raise the aboriginal students’ intention to learn. E-book readers have advantages of ease of carrying, small size, and are able to connect to the Internet. The advantages attract more readers to use e-book reader. Because of the digital divide and economic factors, e-book readers are not popular among the aboriginal people. In addition, few studies have investigated what factors would affect the aboriginal people’s intention to use the e-book reader so far. Therefore, this study proposed a research model based on technology acceptance model, task - technology fit, and invited the Paiwan students to use the e-book reader. This study collected 50 valid questionnaires, and questionnaire data was analyzed by using SPSS and PLS software. The results showed that compatibility and technology self-efficacy had a positive effect on ease of use, task - technology fit, and usefulness and also indirectly affect the intention. The results and discussion of this study can be references for educational policy on information education and e-learning courses of aboriginal students.