Title: 基於TI OMAP 3530之行車錄影及車載自我檢測系統實作

Keywords: 車用資通訊系統, Android, 全球定位系统(GPS), 行車紀錄器, MPEG-4, 車載診斷系統(OBD)

Abstract: 目前市面上販售的各種車用電子商品大多以單機方式運作,例如車輛出廠時若沒有選配衛星導航,多數的人會買一台衛星導航機來使用;若要使用行車錄影功能,就要買一台行車紀錄器裝附在擋風玻璃上;若要得知更多車況,則要再加購行車診斷電腦。對於駕駛者而言,先別說要花數筆金錢購買各種車用電子商品,每次上下車要操作這麼多的機器就令人頭痛,同時在擋風玻璃加掛這麼多電子設備也會影響開車視線。為了解決此一問題,本論文運用TI OMAP 3530雙核心晶片,搭配Android作業系統,藉由OMAP 3530內建時脈高達600MHz的ARM Cortex A8 CPU與支援多媒體影像處理的TMS320C64+ DSP,整合並實作GPS衛星導航、MPEG-4行車錄影、OBD車載自我檢測以及車輛維修地點指引等技術於單一嵌入式系統平台,用來解決開車人的四大困擾:迷路、顧路、車禍、保養。

本論文將運用OMAP 3530內的Cortex A8 CPU,並利用嵌入式開發平台上的GPS接收器以及Android作業系統中Google Maps實作衛星導航功能,接著,本論文使用外接CMOS視訊鏡頭在TMS320C64+ DSP上執行的MPEG-4視訊編碼器達成行車影像紀錄器之功能,最後透過藍芽外接之OBD接收器,實作車載自我檢測系統,該系統可從車輛引擎電腦擷取車速、含氧感知器電壓、引擎水溫、引擎轉速、車輛故障碼等監控數據,經分析後預先或即刻告知駕駛人車輛故障情況,透過網路社群資料庫找尋最佳的車輛維修地點以及提供大約的維修費用供駕駛人參考。本論文的實作成果可當為駕駛人隨身攜帶的小天使,讓駕駛人開車更安心、更便利、更安全。

This thesis presents a vehicle driving safety support system based on Android platform for telematics applications. The proposed system integrates the global positioning system (GPS), MPEG-4 video codec, the second generation on-board diagnostic system (OBD-II), and vehicle repair social network into an Android platform. Hence the developed Android platform could consist of three driving safety functions including GPS navigation, driving video recorder, and on-line vehicle diagnostic. The main feature of the proposed system is that these three driving safety functions could be completed integration and operation simultaneously on a single Android platform. User just needs to install one set of Android equipment to acquire three different driving safety functions.

In this study, the GPS navigation and driving video recorder are implemented by the use of Google Maps API and TI DSP-based MPEG-4 codec, respectively. In addition to the real-time vehicle time-location information including date, time, longitude, and latitude obtained from GPS receiver, the proposed system can also record the real-time driving video as well as vehicle diagnostic data including vehicle speed, engine rpm, coolant temperature, battery voltage, fault code number, and others from OBD-II system. The proposed system will investigate these vehicle diagnostic data and notify deriver when vehicle fault occurs. In the meanwhile, the proposed system can automatically search for the best recommended car repair shop nearby the vehicle location through vehicle repair social network once vehicle fault is detected. The proposed system is very useful for the driving safety, vehicle maintenance, and vehicle malfunction repair.