题名: 基於PHP與MySQL應用程式之Apache HBase 分散式資料庫與關聯式資料庫中介橋接機制設計與實作

关键词: HBase;Hadoop;PHP;MySQL;關聯式資料庫; HBase;Hadoop;PHP;MySQL;Relational database

摘要: 本研究探討開放原始碼分散式資料庫 Apache HBase,採用欄導向 (Column-oriented)為主的資料存取方式,搭配底層的 Apache Hadoop 運算平台的 HDFS 進行資料儲存,由於 HBase 的架構不同於 MySQL、SQL Server 等傳統關聯 式資料庫架構,因此使用傳統關聯式資料庫的應用程式無法直接地轉換使用 HBase 資料庫,目前 HBase 僅提供 Java 語言的客戶端應用程式介面,其它程式語言無法 直接地對 HBase 進行資料存取,雖然目前已有 Facebook 所開發的 Thrift 讓其它程 式語言可以對 HBase 進行資料存取,但開發者必須先學習相關的 API,且須要重 新撰寫既有之應用程式,對開發者與企業的花費成本與風險相當的高,因此本研 究提出以 PHP & MySQL 應用程式為例的資料庫存取方法之中介機制,可維持既有 程式碼去存取 HBase 資料庫,使開發者無須大幅更改程式碼或學習相關 API 的方 式來解決此問題。

In this study, Apache HBase is an open-source, distributed and column-oriented store modeled is based on Hadoop and HDFS. Due to HBase architecture is different from the traditional MySQL, SQL Server and other relational database architecture, for the reason that we use of traditional relational database application cannot be directly converted to HBase database schema. Now, HBase only provides the client libraries of the Java language like the other programming languages cannot directly access information from HBase. At present, Thrift is a framework that developed by Facebook can access HBase Database, but developers must learn the Thrift’s library API usage and need to rewrite existing applications, so that the costs and risks that developers and businesses need to sustain are quite high, therefore, this study proposes a method overloading mechanism to access HBase database based on PHP and MySQL, it can maintain the existing code to access the HBase, so the developer does not significantly change the code or learning the other library and API to solve this problem.