Title: 用繽紛混亂我的人生 — Supergraphic 應用設計研究

Keywords: Supergraphic、無厘頭風格、光柵壁貼、數位印花軟雕塑

Abstract: 本研究是研究者自身對於人生的奇想,以詼諧的觀點與無厘頭的符碼節奏轉現出新世代人類特有的多重樣貌,以自由的面向與角度來詮釋當代無厘頭的幻想式生活,製造出帶點反諷意味的小事件,呈現自身對於現代人虛擬情感的體會與混亂生活樣貌的復現。將多彩的視覺符號以Supergraphic環境化表現,並將設計圖像轉化成應用產品與複合裝置的展演方式,來述說當代的紛亂現狀以及呈現生命性、跳脫二維平面範疇的框架束縛、自由滋長的實驗性創作,用有趣的概念元素和對應自我的哲學態度去詮釋這個迷亂又繁雜的當代生活。本創作研究首以文獻蒐集彙整的方式探討Supergraphic的開展與流變,並進行相關藝術設計應用之解析,得知其表現形式,再輔以相關研究學理—無厘頭文化、複合媒材展演手法與裝置藝術概念作為創作論述基礎。系列作品《Take A Little Trip》、《Do The DANCE》、《Animal Party》以微型嘉年華的概念主軸進行「無厘頭物件大遊行」的視覺圖像應用設計,以複合媒材裝置概念運用光柵媒材、影像投影、數位轉印技術,製作出光柵壁貼、實驗動畫、印花軟雕塑,將具生命力的圖像元件滋長於環境空間中,營造一個遊走於環境中的狂歡式迷你派對,希冀能藉由多感官的符碼體驗來喚起觀者共鳴,並產生自我投射的互動性對話。

The study relates to the researcher’s own fantasy about life by presenting the multiple appearances that our new generations has with their humorous viewpoint and weirdo symbol rhythm and explaining the contemporary weirdo fantasy life with their free styles. Small events with little irony are made to present their own realization about modern people’s virtual emotions and the appearances shown in our chaotic life by presenting colorful visual symbols in a Supergraphic environment and converting design images into applied products with performance with complex devices to state the chaotic situation nowadays and to present its life styles escaping from the frame constraint on two-dimensional surface and free experimental invention with interesting concept elements and philosophic attitude of self-corresponding to explain this chaotic and complicated contemporary life. The invention study initially is researched by documents collection to explore the development and changing of Supergraphic and also to carry out analyzing on related art design application to seize its forms of performance and further supporting with related theory of study – weirdo culture. Its discussion of innovation is based on the complex media performance techniques and the concept of device art. Series works including ”Take A Little Trip”, “Do The DANCE”, and “Animal Party” are the visual images applied design of ”Great Parade of Weirdo objects” implemented and themed on the concept of a mini-festival with concept of complex media devices by applying optical grating media, image projection and digital printing technique to make Optical Grating Wall Sticker,, Experimental Animation and Printing Soft Sculpture. It makes the images components with vitality grow in the environmental spaces to build up festival mini party existing in such environment, expecting to arise the viewers’ responses by multiple-sense symbols as well as to create self-projective interactive dialogues and generate interactive and self-injective dialogues.