Title: 摺紙藝術應用於服飾設計之創新研究

Keywords: 摺紙, 摺紙藝術結構, 服裝造型, 服飾設計; Origami, Origami Structure, Costume Molding, Fashion Design

Abstract: 摺紙在紙類藝術創作上被藝術家發揮得淋漓盡致,在跨領域的應用及素材的使用上亦不斷的發展中。本研究擬藉由摺紙作品的造型與技法轉化為服飾的造型與服飾結構創作的新元素,由摺紙的結構與造型變化中,探討以摺紙造型結構轉化為服飾造型設計與結構的潛在發展可能性。

本研究目的有四:第一,以摺紙作品作為服飾創作作品的主要造型;第二,結合具有台灣地方文化特色的「客家花布」與摺紙藝術進行創作,讓「客家花布」呈現另一種意象的展現;第三,應用摺紙的造型與技法,以「客家花布」為主要素材創作出本研究的系列作品;第四,著重作品的“一體成型”概念,試圖發掘摺紙作品的造型與技法轉化成服飾造型與結構創作之新元素及潛在發展可能性。

本研究旨在以布料素材實驗在芭比娃娃模特兒上的摺紙作品實驗和創作。文獻探討分析以摺紙藝術為主要方向,由摺紙的起源、發展與應用以及在跨領域時尚服飾設計的應用情況。本研究針對目前『客家花布』已呈現的作品資料蒐集,了解其在服飾設計領域的運用概況;由布料素材的選擇、實驗,將色紙的實驗創作縮小版模型作品,轉換成本研究創作的服飾設計系列作品;並利用與人體比例較相近的芭比娃娃為基本人體模型。最後,本研究創作之過程和結果以及對未來相關研究之建議,期能提供未來研究者另類的創意思考面向。

本研究將創作成果靜態展出以及發表於研討會論文,部份作品亦獲得中華民國新型專利

In the artistic creation of paper art, origami has been elaborated to its utmost by artists. In the same vein, the application of its concept and materials among cross disciplines is under development. This study is based on the transformation of the style and technique used in origami into the costume molding and fashion structure as a new element. To explore the potential of developing costume molding and fashion structure is made by the transformation of origami design and structure.

This purposes of this study consist of : 1. To apply the concept used in origami design to fashion design. 2. To integrate the local culture of Taiwan named “Hakka Fabric” into the creation of “Hakka Fabric” with origami impressions. 3. To create a series of works by using the design and technique of origami on the originality of “Hakka Fabric”. 4. To emphasize the concept of “Integration” with isomorphism development between costume molding and fashion structure and origami design and structure.

The purpose of this study is to implement Barbie model experiment based on with origami art techniques. The literature review of this study consists of different origami arts. This study aims at current “Hakka Fabric” Costume Molding and Fashion Design as a base to investigate the applications of origami arts. To make this experiment successful, this study chooses a Barbie model instead of human body. The major processes include selection of materials and experiments for producing a series of works. Finally, the processes of this study and results will be included in this study. Also, the suggestions for future study as an alternative way of creative thinking are included.