Title: 設計元素分析的研究與應用 從平面圖像設計到立體空間設計的轉換

Keywords: 基礎元素;空間設計;設計規則;轉化; Essential Elements;Spatial Design;Principles;Transform

Abstract: 本研究基礎於既使在不同領域的設計中,仍然有可相互類比的的基本元素。這些基本元素包含具形的實體元素:點、線、面、體;以及賦形的虛體元素:色彩、光線與聲音、溫度、氣流等。這些元素不僅存在於三維的空間設計中,也同樣存在於二維的平面設計中。

在研究中包含三部分:首先是對於元素的基礎性認識;其次,在研究中選定了兩種不同音樂風格,各具代表性之CD封面平面設計案例,透過基本元素的分析,歸納出不同樂風之封面設計規則,作為空間設計轉化之依據;最後,藉由數個音樂販售空間的設計模擬,轉化前述之平面設計規則,將之重新詮釋成三維的空間設計手法。

此研究顯示基礎元素在設計領域間的共通性,可互為依循,也因此,基礎元素分析可作為不同設計領域間的媒介與橋樑。

This study explores the primary principles of interior design which must be applied and integrated into many basic design elements. The elements are a designer’s tools as well as raw materials, much like paints to a painter. They include form, line, volume, texture, and insubstantial elements, such as color, light, sound and heat.

Development of the design method is based on the analysis and transformation from two-dimension works to three-dimension works. This study will provide some modes of transformation to have suitable and logic application of the elements. Particularly, this research aims at combining three substantial and insubstantial elements: Form, Color, and Light in design.

This study consist three steps: The first part is the basic understanding of the aforementioned elements. The second part takes examples of the design of two music album covers of two different styles to conduct an analysis of the design elements and deduce the rules of music album cover design as the prelude for the transformation from two-dimensional design to the three-dimensional interior design. In the last part, this study represents such a transformation through the design of several projects of music stores.

This study demonstrates the common nature of design elements in design of different conditions that can be followed or used as the bridge between designs in different fields.