Title: 以不同熱裂解方式製備之氧化鋅薄膜光電特性探討

Keywords: 氧化鋅;電致發光;光致發光; ZnO;Photoluminescence;Electroluminescence

Abstract: 本研究採用兩種方式進行薄膜沉積,並隨即以熱裂解進行薄膜製作,所使用的方式為旋轉塗佈法以及噴霧法。使用旋轉塗佈法的製作方式為各層薄膜批覆之後先進行低溫焦化,最後一層再一併施以高溫燒結;而使用噴霧法則為將利用超音波造霧器所製造出的霧氣導引至加熱中的基板直接進行薄膜製備。兩種方式所製備的薄膜將進行一系列的物性探討及光電特性分析。

本實驗用光致發光(PL)量測分析氧化鋅薄膜發光特性,並使用X光繞射分析儀(XRD)、場放射電子顯微鏡(SEM)、穿透式電子顯微鏡(TEM)來觀察薄膜晶相與結構;用X射線光電子能譜(XPS)分析氧化鋅薄膜組成與化學組態。最後以射頻磁控濺鍍機沉積鋁作頂電極,製成三明治結構,並進行EL元件量測。

由實驗結果得知,在XRD的分析下,可以看到兩種方法製備出的氧化鋅薄膜都有ZnO (002)的晶相,而利用噴霧法裂解製備的薄膜,除了ZnO(002)的晶相外,還有其他ZnO(100)、(101)等晶相。此外在PL的量測方面,可以看到兩種方式所製備的樣品都會有UV光的放射;值得注意的是在噴霧90分鐘樣品的PL量測圖,除了有UV光的放射之外還有綠光的放射現象,而透過XPS的分析,可以知道主要原因是由於氧空缺(Vo)的增加而造成綠光放射的。

The zinc oxide films deposition are using spin-coating and spray-coating and in this study. The each layer is carbonization at low temperature and finally sintered at high temperature for spin-coating. On the other hand, for spray-coating, the vapor is generated using ultrasonic nebulizer and introduced directly onto a heated plate. The physical and optoelectrical properties of the films fabricated by two different methods had been investigated.

The diverse luminescent characteristics of ZnO films were investigated through the photoluminescence (PL) measurement. The crystal structures of the films were determined by X-ray diffraction (XRD), scanning electron microscope (SEM) and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). The X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) was used to analyze the chemical states of ZnO thin films. The platinum and aluminum layer were deposited as top and bottom electrode, receptivity. The sandwich structure of EL device structure is fabricated and its electricity had been measured.

According to the result of XRD analyses, it reveals that the zinc oxide films prepared by two methods all have the ZnO (002) crystalline phase. The ZnO thin films formed by spray-coating exist (100) and (101) crystalline phase in addition. From the PL spectra, it found that all the films own the ultraviolet (UV) emission. However, a green light emission at 525 nm is existed for the spray-coating sample of 1.24 μm. According to the XPS, it is believed that the green light emission is associated primarily with oxygen vacancies.