Title: 應用於GPS/WLAN頻帶之微小體積天線設計

Keywords: 耦合式饋入;調整金屬元件;WiFi;WLAN;GPS; Couple Feed;GPS;WiFi;WLAN;inductance

Abstract: 本論文的研究主要為微小體積下之應用系統的天線設計,其中可分為兩個主題;首先為操作於GPS/WiFi的IFAs型式微帶天線設計和應用於GPS/WLAN(2.4/5.2) 之耦合微帶天線設計。其次為一種具有電感元件之多頻帶 (GPS/WiFi/WLAN) 微帶天線,此三種天線涵蓋GPS、WiFi、WLAN等的頻帶規範。

第一種天線設計的方式是以一FR4基版為基礎,上置一尺寸分別為長度20 mm,寬度5.6 mm和高度0.8 mm 的微小體積天線元件,矩形輻射單體利用IFAs型式,在矩形金屬面上形成GPS和WiFi兩條路徑,藉由這個設計特點,可設計出涵蓋GPS、WiFi、WLAN等的頻帶規範。

第二種天線設計方式為上一主題之延伸,此天線是根據上一天線的設計為主。天線輻射面是由一條長度18 mm矩形金屬產生WLAN (5.2) 路徑再耦合至上方激發出一條由1 mm的槽縫分成的外部GPS路徑與內部WLAN(2.4)路徑。

第三種天線設計方式是利用直接饋入及外加電感元件方式,產生2條GPS和 WiFi/WLAN路徑。使操作頻寬足以涵蓋GPS/WiFi/WLAN多頻帶。最後加入一條寬度0.5mm的電感連接至系統接地面,可促使其強迫降頻,讓低頻可操作於GPS頻段。

The study of this paper is design of operating system antenna, There are three kinds of antenna designs to be proposed, first is Low profile microstrip printed IFAs for GPS/WiFi operation in the handset and design of the coupled microstrip antenna for GPS/WLAN(2.4/5.2) operations , the last one is the design of a microstrip antenna to possess inductance multi-band(GPS/WiFi/WLAN) operation , all of three antennas can be covered GPS, WiFi , WLAN band specifications.

The first antenna design is printed on a 0.8-mm thick FR4 substrate and will occupy a small area of about 5.6 x 20 mm2 above the no-ground area of the PCB ground, which is soldering by 4 pins on the no-ground area. The antenna radiation metal used IFAs type comprises of two routes of GPS/WiFi. By using these design features, it can easy to cover GPS, WiFi, WLAN bands.

The second antenna design approach is an extension on a first antenna theme , The antenna radiation metal comprises two routes of different sizes . the first one has a length of 18 mm, which can support a quarter-wavelength mode at about 5200 MHz for WLAN operation the antenna radiation mode has a length of 18 mm, which can support a quarter-wavelength mode at about 5200 MHz for WLAN operation and then coupling feed to upside the rectangular metal excite two radiation mode .The rectangular metal inserts the L-shape slit to separate into two metal routes, one is for GPS band, and the other is for WLAN operation.

The third design is a microstrip antenna to possess inductance. By using the Directly feed and the tuning element, the propose antenna can achieved (GPS, WiFi, WLAN) operation bandwidth.