Title: 基於TCP協定的DDoS攻擊檢測

Keywords: 分散式阻斷服務;入侵偵測;SYN洪水攻擊; DDoS;Intrusion Detection;SYN Flooding Attack

Abstract: 隨著網際網路的迅速發展,網路技術正在日益改變著人們的生活,尤其是電子商務日益增多,更加深對於網路安全的要求。本論文由分析並研究DoS和DDoS攻擊現狀、攻擊原理和攻擊手段基礎上,發覺TCP協定自身的不足是造成DDoS攻擊的一個重要因素,因此,針對這樣的缺陷,提出一種基於TCP協定的DDoS攻擊的檢測方法,以降低DDoS攻擊帶來的威脅,並在實驗室建置DDoS網路攻擊與檢測環境實際對本文提出的系統進行測試。

本文提出的檢測模型首先由TCP的三向握手協定提出基於TCP封包旗標的相關性變化假設,並據此應用統計方法分析找出檢測DDoS攻擊所需的門檻值,做為檢測攻擊的發生及建立攻擊檢測模型的基礎。而為能找出實際可行的門檻值則透過收集實測環境攻擊前後伺服器端網路的TCP封包的旗標資訊,進行統計分析並求出門檻值。

With the rapid development of Internet, Internet technology had increasingly reshaped people's lives. Especially in the growing e-commerce, the prominent issue is network security. In this paper, we first analyze the states during DoS or DDoS attacks and realize the inherent defects of TCP protocol. Therefore, we propose a DDoS detection scheme based on TCP to perceive and react to the occurrence of DDoS attacks. In addition, we build up an DDoS environment in our lab to test our model.

In our detection model, we assume the ratio between the number of TCP segments carried with specified flag fields during the three-way handshaking for connection setup must below a threshold in the DDoS-free situation. By way of the statistical analysis, we can approach a threshold deduced from the ratio between each specified flag of TCP segments. Next, we conduct four different experiments including DDoS-free, DDoS with one attacker, DDoS with two attacker, and DDoS with three attacker to accumulate TCP segments according to each specified flags. Finally, we determine the numerical result of these thresholds.