Title: 數位音訊零浮水印之效能改善與評估

Keywords: 零浮水印;離散餘弦轉換;改進的離散餘弦轉換;正規化互相關係數;訊號處理攻擊 zero-watermarking;discrete cosine transform;modified discrete cosine transform;normalized cross-correlation;signal processing attack

Abstract: 由於通訊與資訊技術日益精進,許多數位資訊可以利用網際網路進行下載和傳輸,透過網際網路的資訊傳播特性,侵權盜版的問題越來越嚴重。在數位音訊中嵌入數位浮水印,當發生智慧財產權相關爭議時,得以驗證該數位內容之版權擁有者,以進行智慧財產權的保護,對數位內容創作與相關產業之發展顯得極為重要。近年來針對多媒體內容,有許多浮水印的方法被提出,但大多針對影像訊號,在音訊信號之浮水印研究相對較少。由於消費者對影音品質之要求日益提高,零浮水印相較於傳統浮水印技術,由於不會造成數位內容品質傷害,透過經授權取得之秘密金鑰,可以從音訊中提取出浮水印進行智慧財產權驗證,因此音訊零浮水印之研究有其應用價值。

本論文針對音訊零浮水印進行研究,提出「離散餘弦轉換音訊零浮水印」及「改進的離散餘弦轉換音訊零浮水印」兩種數位音訊浮水印方法。本論文針對所建議之方法與現今已發表之音訊零浮水印技術,進行方法比較與效能分析。透過對各種音訊信號進行訊號處理攻擊後,進行「正規化互相關係數」量測,比較各種音訊零浮水印方法,在各種音訊類型、取樣頻率及攻擊模式之下,浮水印還原之正確性。經由實驗之數據證實,本論文所提出之改進的離散餘弦轉換音訊零浮水印方法,在各種訊號類型與訊號處理攻擊之條件下,均具備優異之強健性,可同時達到智慧財產權保護及維持訊號品質之目的。

Owning to the rapid advances of communication and information technology, lots of digital information is easily transmitted and downloaded on the Internet without getting permitted from owners. The problem of piracy is growing rapidly in recent ten years. Digital watermark embedded in digital audio can be used to verify copyright owners of the digital content, when dispute about intellectual property is happen. How to protect intellectual property is extremely important for digital content creation and development of related industry. In recent years, there are many watermarking methods have been proposed for multimedia content. Most of these methods are designed for image signals. There are relatively few in the research of watermarking of digital audio signals. As consumers demand high quality of audio, compared with traditional watermark skills, zero-watermark skills do not cause damage to the quality of digital contents. Consumers only get the private keys for digital contents, and they have rights to get the watermark to prove intellectual property. Therefore, the research of audio zero-watermark is highly valuable.

In this paper, we intended to development the zero-watermark schemes for audio signal. Both “Discrete Cosine Transform (DCT) audio zero-watermarking” and “Modified Discrete Cosine Transform (MDCT) audio zeros-watermarking” are proposed in this thesis. The performance of proposed methods and the schemes present in the reference papers are evaluated. The Variety of audio signals has been used in robustness testing for these methods. The "Normalized Cross-correlation" has been measured for performance evaluation. The accuracy of reconstructed watermark of different audio zero-watermarking method is evaluated in the condition of various audio types, sampling frequency and attacks. Experimental results demonstrate that the proposed MDCT audio zeros-watermarking methods present in this thesis have excellent robustness, under the condition of the various types of signals and signal processing attacks. The purposes of protecting intellectual property and maintaining signal quality can be achieved simultaneously by using proposed methods.