Title: 具服務品質保證之整合感測異質家用網路閘道平台

Keywords: 異質無線網路 802.15.4/ZigBee;Wi-Fi;WiMAX;QoS;Home Gateway

Abstract: 隨著網路的蓬勃發展,許多不同的網路型態紛紛出現,異質網路之間的溝通漸漸的也無法避免。而微型技術的發展與進步,無線個人區域網路(Wireless Personal Area Network ,WPAN)也越來越常出現在日常生活中,如IEEE 802.15.4/ZigBee等裝置在日常生活中的應用也越來越廣泛,如︰健康照護、居家監控、工業與環境控制…等。但無線個人區域網路最大的缺點即是只能局限於一個固定的範圍,也就是使用者無法離開資料蒐集器太遠。而Wi-Fi與WiMAX為目前最常見的區域與廣域無線網路技術,通訊範圍為數百公尺到數十公里不等。802.15.4若能結合Wi-Fi與WiMAX,透過封包轉換的方式,經由Wi-Fi、WiMAX進行傳輸,將可大大提昇ZigBee的移動性與應用範圍。

本論文將結合Wi-Fi、WiMAX、802.15.4於無線異質網路中,並提出SHWHG (Seamless Heterogeneous Wireless Home Gateway)平台,提供異質網路封包格式與QoS對應,並且可使網路服務的範圍擁有更大延展性。

Along with the rapid development of Internet, many different network types have emerged, communications between heterogeneous networks are gradually unavoidable. The development and progress of micro-technology, wireless personal area network (WPAN) are increasingly becoming popular in our everyday lives, such as IEEE 802.15.4(ZigBee) and other devices. In our daily lives, applications are more and more popular, such as health care, home monitoring, industrial and environmental control, etc. However, the biggest disadvantage of WPAN is limited to the fixed range only, that is, users are unallowed to go far away from data collection devices.

Wi-Fi and WiMAXare the most popular wireless networking technologies for regional and wide-area, communication range from hundreds of meters to dozens of kilometers. If 802.15.4 combined with Wi-Fi and WiMAX, through packet switching, and transmission via Wi-Fi, WiMAX, will greatly enhance the mobility and applications range of ZigBee.

This paper will combine Wi-Fi, WiMAX, and 802.15.4 into wireless heterogeneous network, and propose SHWHG platform, to provide packet format for heterogeneous network and corresponding QoS, and therefore, network service range can have a greater scalability.