Title: 馬來西亞檳城喬治市歷史名城─歷史遺產建築修復之探討

Keywords: 世界文化遺產、馬來西亞檳城、歷史遺產建築、歷史文化古城、文化資產

Abstract: 馬來西亞華人佔馬國人口比例約為24%,是馬來西亞的次居人種。在2008年進入世界遺產的清單以後,檳城開始逐漸地重視以人核心擴散出的珍貴文化價值,開始關注起各種族的文化,本文以最顯像的整修歷史建築做為主要研究記錄。而時至今日馬華逐漸地產生對於文化資產與社區營造的意識抬頭,有越來越多個人單位或相關團體願意挺身抗衡以馬來人為中心的馬來西亞政府資源的不均等分配。而在檳城在華人比例較高的情形下,如何在文化互相衝擊與爭奪修復資源中獲取馬來西亞政府的關切,和有更多的協助和宣導文化遺產保存教育為探討議題。

本研究主要探討範圍鎖定在檳城喬治市歷史城區,1.實際進入文史工作室參與整修老屋之相關工作,得以紀錄最實際狀況,亦說明與呈現出目前檳城華人古蹟歷史建築的困境、整修及保存狀況,2.與當地個人和文化團體進行接觸訪談,作為本文主要探討。

Approximately 24 percent of Malaysia’s population here is Chinese, which is the second most race in Malaysia. Since listed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 2008, Penang has gradually started to put great emphasis on the precious cultural values cen- tered on people, as well as the cultures of different races. This thesis takes the obvious restoration of heritage buildings for the major record. At present, however, more and more individuals or groups are coming up to balance the improper distribution of the government resource planning, which has originally been Malaysian-culture-centered. With the more population of Chinese people in Penang, it is the issue how they strive for the Malaysia government’s concern in the situation that cultures impact each other and the resources are strived for by any applicants.

This thesis focuses on the area of the historical city: George Town, Penang, Malaysia: 1. to get into the cultural history workshop and actually participate in the restoration of ancient houses, so as to record the actual process, as well as to explain and present the current problems, restoring and maintaining conditions of the Chinese Historical sites in Penang; and 2. to interview the defending individuals and groups in the area of Penang, Malaysia, which is the major discussion of this thesis.