Title: 潮州地區的空間發展與歷史變遷

Keywords: 潮州鎮、交通建設、歷史變遷、空間發展

Abstract: 潮州地區之地理位置位處於屏東縣之中心,它不但是屏東縣許多鄉鎮交通、

經濟及社會文化的交會地帶,更是許多族群融合與發展的地方。1720年廣東省潮州府等地區之漢民族開始來台開墾。潮州地區因地理氣候環境適中,移墾潮州之漢人也隨之增加,使得漢人與原住民平埔族開始有了融合與區隔,產生空間發展上的差異性。

二戰結束後,國民政府為改善社會經濟疲弱現象,開始積極著手進行土地、

稅務改革、發展農業及農產技術之推廣,逐步提升潮州地區發展進度及生活水準。但在1960年後,政府為配合社會經濟發展趨勢,開始將發展重心移轉到輕、重工業方面,使得潮州地區就業人口逐漸外移,地方發展開始產生停滯的現象。

近年來潮州地區交通建設開始又有了明顯的改變,逐漸帶來人潮及發展契機,會有這樣的現象顯然與過去發展因素息息相關。本研究將探討過去潮州地區空間發展歷程,透過這些歷史過程與社會經濟變化之脈絡,可以分析現今實質空間變化基理,尋求出潮州地區過去的歷史是如何造就現今的潮州鎮,以及未來可能發展的方向。

Tsao Chou District geographically located at the center of the Pingdong County, was not only the location interlink Pingdong’s villages and towns transportation, economy and social culture, it was also a place of many tribal fusions and developments. In 1720, during the Qing governed period, the Han tribe from the Tsao Chou , Guangdong Province started to immigrate to Taiwan. Because Tsao Chou District’s geographical location and moderate climate, more and more Han people moved to Tsao Chou District. This intergrated the Han people and the Pingpu Tribe but also created fusion which leads to the development of spatial differences.

At the time of Japanese governed period, Tsao Chou reached the start of modernization and rapidly enterd the devepoment period. Japnenses government established many local administrative organizations and set up laws and regulations which at that time were suitable, and launched many basic engineering constructions, which were the important keys to many future spatial developments.

After the end of World War II, the KMT government wanted to improve the social economy’s weak phenomenon started to take steps on the land and the tax affairs reform, the agriculture developments and to promote the agricultural production technologies, which gradually bettered Tsao Chou district’s development level and living standard. But after 1960, to coordination the socio-economic development, the government started to focuse on the light and heavy industry which caused the Tsao Chou district’s employed population to offset gruadually and the local development to stagger.

In the recent years, the Tsao Chou district’s transport facilities started to have obvious change, gradually brought in more people and business opportunities. Such phenomenon obviously linked closely to the past developments. This research will discusses Tsao Chou District’s past spatial development processes and through understanding the history and social economic changes, will analyze the current basic essence of spatial changes and to seek how the Tsao Chou district’s history brought up the place to date and it’s direction of future development.