Title: 臺灣有性經驗青少年性自我效能、性風險行為與復原力關係之研究-以醫護專校學生為例

Keywords: 有性經驗青少年、性自我效能、性風險行為、復原力

Abstract: 青少年的性健康是全球所關注的公共衛生議題,尤其是有性經驗青少年感染人類免疫缺乏病毒、性傳染病及非預期懷孕等情形,有增加的趨勢;且青少年正值親密關係發展階段,容易受外在環境的誘惑及受到同儕影響而發生性行為,但是青少年甚少慮及性風險行為對其生理、心理與社會發展的影響。因此,本研究之研究目的在探討臺灣醫護專校有性經驗青少年性自我效能、性風險行為與復原力之現況及其間之差異與關聯性。

本研究為橫斷式相關性研究,以臺灣醫護專校五專部16至20歲之有性經驗青少年為研究對象;並使用結構式問卷收集資料,問卷內容包括背景變項、性自我效能量表、性風險行為量表、及復原力量表,共發出1,265份問卷,回收1,017份,回收率為80.4%,最後從有效問卷中篩選出填答「有性經驗」共241份進行資料分析。調查結果利用描述性統計分析、單因子變異數分析、及Pearson積差相關等統計分析方法進行資料處理。

本研究主要結果如下:

一、臺灣醫護專校有性經驗青少年的平均年齡為17.2歲,平均性伴侶數為1.7名。一般而言,在性自我效能方面,以「我不隨便與陌生人發生性行為」與「當他/她〝以強迫的方式要求發生性行為〞,我能拒絕發生性行為」此二項上有高自我效能;而以「當與他/她〝單獨相處時〞,我能拒絕發生性行為」與「我會隨身攜帶保險套,以備及時使用」的自我效能較低;在性風險行為方面,則以「我覺得發生性行為時,可以直接接觸性伴侶的體液」與「我覺得相愛的人不須使用保險套」的風險較高;在復原力方面,為「性經驗讓我的心情變好」及「性經驗讓我感到〝害怕〞,但我會找健康的方法紓解」之復原力較低。

二、有固定男女朋友之有性經驗青少年比沒有固定男女朋友之有性經驗青少年會採取預防措施,而有性經驗青少男的性風險行為比有性經驗青少女高。

三、性行為前喝酒、使用藥物之有性經驗青少年,其性風險行為高於性行為前不會喝酒、不會使用藥物之有性經驗青少年。

四、不同的性伴侶數其復原力亦會有不同,尤以只有一位性伴侶的有性經驗青少年,其復原力比多性伴侶的有性經驗青少年佳。

五、有性經驗青少年之性自我效能愈高,則復原力愈佳﹔性風險行為與復原力之間有相當高的關聯性。

根據上述研究結果,建議醫護專校應該強化「性教育」教學,提升學生性自我效能與復原力;加強物質濫用防治教育之宣導及增進有性經驗青少年對性風險行為的意識。

Sexual health of adolescents is now a globally concerned public health issue in particular the sexually experienced adolescents getting infected with human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), sexually transmitted infection (STIs), and unplanned pregnancy; Adolescents, under the intimate relations development stage, are easy to have sexual behaviors with the temptation of external environment and peer influences. But they seldom consider about sexual risk behavior and its influences on physiological, psychological, and social development. Therefore, the objective of this research was to explore the relationships among sexual self-efficacy, sexual risk behavior, and resilience of sexually experienced adolescents of medicine and nursing college in Taiwan.

The objects of this research were the sexually experienced adolescents aged between 16~20 years old of medicine and nursing colleges. The study used a cross-sectional and correlational research design based upon the structural questionnaires design including demographic data, sexual self-efficacy scale, sexual risk behavior scale, and resilience scale. A total of 1,265 questionnaires were sent out with 1,017 returns, the return rate was 80.4%. The study selected 241 questionnaires that revealing “sexually experienced” from the valid questionnaires and made statistical analysis by applying statistical methods such as descriptive statistics, and Pearson product-moment correlation.

The major findings of this study revealed that:

1. The average age of sexually experienced adolescents of medicine and nursing colleges in Taiwan were 17.2, and the average sexual partner numbers were 1.7. In general, adolescents scored higher in both items of sexual self-efficacy “I don’t have sex with stranger easily” and “when I was forced to have sex with he or she, I could turn he or she down”; but scored lower in both items of sexual self-efficacy “being with he or she alone, I could resist to have sex behaviors” and “I will bring condoms along with me for any occasions”. In dimension of sexual sex behavior, Adolescents scored higher in two items, there were “I believe that I can contact the juices of sex partner directly when having sex behavior” and “I think there is no necessity to use condoms between two persons in love”. In the dimension of resilience, adolescents scored lower in two items, there were “sexual experience made me feel good” and “sexual experience made me feel scared”.

2. Adolescents with stable sex partner took precautions against sexual diseases than those with no stable sexual partner. In addition, the sexual risk behaviors of sexually experienced male adolescents were significantly higher than sexually experienced female adolescents.

3. Adolescents who drank alcohol or took drug had higher sexual risk behavior than those who didn’t drink alcohol or took drug significantly.

4. Adolescents with different number of sexual partners had different resilience, especially in the adolescents with one sexual partner scored significantly higher resilience than those with two or more sex partners.

5. There was a significant correlated between sexual self-efficacy and resilience. Adolescents with higher sexual self-efficacy had better resilience; sexual risk behavior was highly related to resilience.

Based upon the results above, the study suggests that the medicine and nursing colleges should enhance sexual education to promote the sexual self-efficacy and resilience power, should promote substance use prevention; and should also strengthen the consciousness of sexual risk behavior of sexually experienced adolescents.