Title: 屏東縣原住民與非原住民國中學生性知識、性態度、自我效能與行為意向之現況調查

Keywords: 原住民國中學生、性知識、性態度、自我效能、行為意向 indigenous junior high school students, sexual knowledge, attitudes toward sex, self-efficacy, behavioral intention

Abstract: 本研究旨在瞭解屏東縣國民中學20所國民中學之原住民學生與非原住民學生的性知識、性態度、自我效能與行為意向現況,並探討兩者之差異與相關情形。本研究採問卷調查法,以自編問卷透過網路問答方式進行,經叢集取樣,有效樣本數1769份,問卷內容包括個人基本資料、性知識量表、性態度量表、自我效能量表與行為意向量表等,所得資料以SPSS 15版軟體進行進行統計分析。研究結果發現:

1. 原住民生有交往對象者的比例高於非原住民生,但原住民生有過性交經驗者的比例低於非原住民生。

2. 國中生性知識普遍不足,非原住民生性知識答對率優於原住民生。

3. 國中生性態度偏於正向,原住民國中生與非原住民生無顯著差異。

4. 國中生在自我效能、行為意向方面的表現均有中上程度,在溝通效能上較缺乏自信。原住民生與非原住民生在自我效能上無顯著差異,然兩組學生在行為意向上有顯著差異,非原住民生行為意向高於原住民生。

5. 非原住民生性知識與性態度呈正相關,性知識愈好,性態度也愈積極正向。正確的性知識及正向的性態度均可提高非原住民生的自我效能,也能增進非原住民生的行為意向。

6. 非原住民生自我效能與行為意向有顯著相關,非原住民生自我效能愈好,其對延後婚前性行為或處理兩性交往問題也較有把握。

7. 原住民生在「性知識與自我效能」、「性知識與行為意向」上呈現低中度正相關,顯示性知識愈佳,原住民生在溝通或性行為效能愈好,其對延後婚前性行為或處理兩性交往問題也較有把握。

8. 原住民生性態度與自我效能有顯著相關,顯示性態度愈積極正向,愈能提高原住民生的自我效能,在溝通或性行為效能上愈好。

依據研究主要發現與結論,提出具體建議,以供研究人員、教育行政及學校相關人員後續研究之參考。

The objective of the survey was to compare the two groups of students in terms of their sexual knowledge, attitudes toward sex, self-efficacy, and behavioral intention. This study conducted an online questionnaire survey (using self-designed questionnaires) targeting both indigenous and non-indigenous students in 20 junior high schools in Pingtung County, Taiwan. Using cluster sampling, this study obtained 1,769 valid samples (recovered questionnaires). The resulting statistical data was analyzed using SPSS 15 software. The findings of this study are as follows:

1. A higher percentage of students in the indigenous group were involved in a romantic relationship, as compared to the non-indigenous students. However, fewer indigenous students had had sexual experiences, as compared to the non-indigenous students.

2. Overall, the students showed a lack of sexual knowledge (rate of correct answers: 55.5 %). Non-indigenous students achieved a higher rate of correct answers compared to indigenous students.

3. Students in general had a positive attitude toward sex; there was no significant difference between the two groups in this regard.

4. Students scored in the mid-upper range with regard to self-efficacy and behavioral intention. Respondents demonstrated a lack of self-confidence in the area of communication. Although there was no significant difference between the two groups with regard to self-efficacy, non-indigenous students scored higher in behavioral intention, as compared to indigenous students.

5. Among non-indigenous students, sexual knowledge was positively correlated with attitudes toward sex. This indicates that the more accurate and complete their sexual knowledge, the more positive their attitudes toward sex. Accurate sexual knowledge and positive attitudes toward sex could improve the self-efficacy and behavioral intentions of non-indigenous students.

6. Among non-indigenous students, self-efficacy and behavioral intention were significantly correlated. Higher self-efficacy implied greater likelihood of engaging in pre-marital sex and better problem-solving ability in relations between the sexes.

7. Indigenous students showed low to moderately positive correlations between sexual knowledge and self-efficacy/behavioral intention. This indicates that indigenous students, with more accurate or complete sexual knowledge, tend to communicate better and are more likely to engage in pre-marital sex or have better problem-solving ability in relations between the sexes.

8. Among indigenous students, attitudes toward sex were significantly correlated with self-efficacy. This indicates that more positive attitudes toward sex can enhance the self-efficacy of indigenous students, improving their behavior and communicative capacity.

Based on its main findings, this study proposes specific recommendations to serve as reference for researchers, educators, administrators, and policymakers.