Title: 台灣天主教友性倫理態度之研究

Keywords: 天主教友;性倫理;態度;文化差異; Catholic;sexual ethics;attitude;cultural difference

研究對象:台灣天主教友。根據2009年教會官方的統計總數約二十三萬人,分布在全台七個教區,其中原住民約佔一半。因為每個教區的人數不等,我們以多於結構方程模式要求的樣本分析標準 (>200)設定約.0017的比率到全台灣七個教區按同樣的比率邀請教友回答問卷,如此樣本才能平均分佈在不同的教區。共發放了405份問卷,回收了390份,扣除回答不全及其它因素不予採用的問卷,共以349份做為研究分析之有效樣本。

假設二:人口背景因素對性倫理態度影響沒有差異。

教友的倫理態度指教友對於教會一向禁止的離婚、墮胎、婚外情、婚前性行為、人工節育,以及同性戀,個人的態度和看法。影響因素包括「教會規範」、「家庭教育」、「媒體的報導」、「與同儕的互動」、「學校教育因素」、「個人與教會的互動」。

結果顯示,教友關於教會性倫理規範,與教會教導一致的態度和看法依次為婚外情、墮胎、婚前性行為、離婚、同性戀、人工節育。影響因素只有「教會規範」及「家庭教育」是顯著的,另外「同儕互動」只有稍微顯著,在其顯著邊緣而已,其餘均無顯著影響。人口變項分析顯示,只有入教時間長短,教育程度及原住民與非原住民之間的文化差異在性倫理態度上有顯著差異,其他包括性別、年齡及婚姻狀態並無顯著影響。

This research investigates the attitudes of Taiwanese Catholics regarding sexual ethics and the factors influencing them. Demographic background variables are used as one basis of investigation.

Sampling: The number of Roman Catholics in Taiwan was estimated at about 230,000 by the Church in 2009. They scattered through seven dioceses. Of this total, about half are aboriginal Taiwanese. The survey was sent to 405 persons in these seven dioceses, based on a .0017 ratio of the Catholic population from each diocese. Of the 390 surveys returned, 349 completed the full survey for this analysis.

Variables and Hypotheses: This study used Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) for data analysis and model review. Sexual Ethics, the dependent variable, comprised attitudinal questions on norms of conduct on premarital sex, adultery, birth control, abortion, homosexuality and divorce. The six independent variable clusters were: Church norms, family upbringing, media reports, colleagues interaction, school education, and interaction with Church. The research sought to test two major null hypotheses. (1) There is no difference between the model covariance matrix and the sample covariance matrix. (2) Population and background factors affecting sexual ethics have no significance.

Results: The research findings showed, in terms of church members’ performance of the integral attitude in regard to the norm of church ethic, adultery was assessed and ranked as the highest average score, thereinafter, abortion, premarital, divorce, homosexuality and contraception. Structural model coefficient analysis revealed that family upbringing and Church norms were significant, and colleagues interaction has minimal significance related to Sexual Ethics. The rest such as media report, school education and interaction with Church have no significant influence. The analysis of sexual ethics attitude and demographic population shows that the difference is significant between cultural differences, length of Church membership, and education level. There is insignificant difference between gender, age groups, and marriage status.