Title: 互動電視之介面設計─以隨選視訊產品為例

Keywords: 隨選視訊;人機介面;互動電視;動態選單

Abstract: 網際網路的蓬勃發展帶動隨選視訊(Video On Demand VOD)未來的發展趨勢更不可限量,國家通訊委員會(National Communication Committee-NCC)亦決議於公元2012年將全面取消傳統的CRT(Cathode Ray Tube)電視。新電視介面具有隨選視訊(Video On Demand VOD)的功能,各家業者所提供的節目內容多元化、複雜化,在介面操作上可能會面臨很多影響使用性的潛在問題待改善。本研究針對人機介面(Human Computer Interface-HCI)之操控、介面的使用性(usability)、使用者經驗目標、選單架構等問題進行研究。

本研究方法分為以下三階段:1.互動電視功能選單現況分析、2.模擬設計動態功能選單、3.問卷訪查與資料分析。研究結果歸納如下:1.大部分受測者對於動態選單尚稱滿意。2.訊息跑馬燈作為業務訊息通告;新節目預告及系統障礙通告是必要的功能。3.主選單、副選單、影片移動速度不可太快,影格速率FPS (Frames per Second)須在8-12之間,否則會造成視覺接收無法同步確定選取內容,而失去動態的意義。4.慢節奏的轉換畫面不具顯著差異,因此動態選單的速度如果太慢是無法引起興趣的。

In accordance to Internet vigorous development, the Video On Demand (VOD) has been adapted by more and more consumers in Taiwan. Therefore, the National Communications Commission (NCC) will fully abolish the use of traditional CRT (Cathode-Ray Tube) TV in 2012. The new TV interface with VOD (Video On Demand) is provided by vendors has a wide range of programs, and so the operation in the interface may face many potential problems, such as usability, to be improved. The HCI (Human Computer Interface) of the control, interface usability, user experience goals and the menu structure were explored in this study.

The research methodology consisted of the following three stages: 1.Execute a analysis of current status of interactive TV’s menus, 2.Simulate a dynamic menus, 3. Do a questionnaire survey and data analysis. The final study results are summarized as follows: 1.Most participants are fairly satisfied with the dynamic menus. 2.The information circular marquee message can be a commercial notice. The new program guide and system barriers notice are necessary functions. 3.The speed of the main menu, submenu and film speed is not too fast. The frame rate should be range in FPS (Frames per Second) from 8 to 12. 4.Participants might be less unsatisfied if the speed of the dynamic menu is slow and lower than 8 FPS.

Keywords:VOD (Video On Demand), HCI (Human Computer Interface), interactive TV, dynamic menu